Skip to content
← Day 2 · All three races

Day 2 · Unofficial replay · IC37 · Newport · 16 September 2026

Twenty boats.
One race, in detail.

2026 NYYC Women’s International Championship · Race 3. Follow the fleet, inspect the start, and compare each boat’s recorded movement.

Recorded fleet

20 boats

GPS observations

28,437

Published start

16:30:00 UTC

Recording duration

71 min

01 / Fleet replay

16:29:00 UTC

16:25:46 UTC17:37:13 UTC

Gold line: recorded committee-to-pin start/finish line. Recorded positions; hulls sized for readability. The view stays course-up: start below, Mark 1 above, with hulls oriented by GPS course. Gaps in the recording remain blank. No measured wind is available. Enable “Scroll to scrub” to move through the replay by scrolling this section.

Start report / IC37 fleet

At the gun · 16:30:00 UTC

A fixed view of all 20 boats at the published start. Hull positions use each boat’s nearest actual observation. This view stays still while the replay runs.

Gold line: observed committee and pin. Hulls enlarged for visibility. Negative distance is the assumed pre-start side; these GPS measurements do not decide official OCS.

AT THE GUN · RACE 3LINE 371 M · ARROWS KT
PINCOMMITTEE6.17.84.46.45.55.36.86.45.05.36.34.67.16.2Megan Thomson 5.8 kt5.16.36.35.16.5
MEGAN THOMSON -10 mSPEED 5.8 ktCOURSE 178°TOWARD LINE 4.0 ktTO LINE 5 sCROSSED +6 s
Race 3: the fleet at the gun
BoatFrom the pin (m)From the line (m)Ground speed (kt)Course over ground (°)Speed toward the line (kt)Projected time to line (s)Crossed after the gun (s)
Christina Wolfe57-35.66.11683.320.021.0
Dominique Proyoveur2332.37.81542.4—-3.7
Eliane Fierro145-0.14.41793.00.14.0
Hannah Diamond78-26.46.41703.714.312.7
Hannah Swett137-14.05.51753.58.17.3
Ida Svensson180-5.25.31844.02.54.7
Karyn Gojnich303-0.76.81754.30.31.3
Katie Spithill41-32.56.41713.7—16.2
Katrina Williams198-10.95.01853.85.64.8
Laura van Veen204-14.05.31833.96.97.2
Lena Weißkichel140-26.76.31703.513.915.1
Lijia Xu163-8.24.61662.37.15.1
Lisa Ross224-4.77.11643.42.83.7
Marie Klok Crump316-20.46.21764.010.07.9
Megan Thomson261-9.55.81784.04.65.9
Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick357-23.35.11632.320.89.2
Michelle Lahrkamp109-16.96.31683.410.07.6
Nicole Breault23-17.36.31723.88.68.6
Ragna Agerup211-7.15.11682.75.24.9
Sarah Douglas50-23.56.51733.911.511.8
Race 3: the fleet at the gun. At the gun Dominique Proyoveur was nearest the 371 m line, 2 m over the line, and Dominique Proyoveur was quickest at 7.8 kt.
Near-gun GPS measurements
BoatObservation offsetDistance to lineGround speedProjected time to lineTime to burn
1.0 s-35.6 m6.1 kt20.0 s-21.0 s
1.0 s2.3 m7.8 kt— s— s
0.0 s-0.1 m4.4 kt0.1 s-0.1 s
1.0 s-26.4 m6.4 kt14.3 s-15.3 s
0.0 s-14.0 m5.5 kt8.1 s-8.1 s
1.0 s-5.2 m5.3 kt2.5 s-3.5 s
1.0 s-0.7 m6.8 kt0.3 s-1.3 s
0.0 s-32.5 m6.4 kt— s— s
-1.0 s-10.9 m5.0 kt5.6 s-4.6 s
-1.0 s-14.0 m5.3 kt6.9 s-5.9 s
0.0 s-26.7 m6.3 kt13.9 s-13.9 s
0.0 s-8.2 m4.6 kt7.1 s-7.1 s
1.0 s-4.7 m7.1 kt2.8 s-3.8 s
-1.0 s-20.4 m6.2 kt10.0 s-9.0 s
-1.0 s-9.5 m5.8 kt4.6 s-3.6 s
0.0 s-23.3 m5.1 kt20.8 s-20.8 s
0.0 s-16.9 m6.3 kt10.0 s-10.0 s
1.0 s-17.3 m6.3 kt8.6 s-9.6 s
1.0 s-7.1 m5.1 kt5.2 s-6.2 s
1.0 s-23.5 m6.5 kt11.5 s-12.5 s

Launch report / first two minutes

Off the line: acceleration and lane holding

Each boat’s clock starts at its first forward crossing of the line near the gun. Speeds are recent GPS ground speeds. The lane is a corridor about one boat length either side of the initial course. This is a geometric corridor.

Megan Thomson crossed at approximately 16:30:05 UTC (5.9 s from the gun), within a 3-second observation bracket.

Crossing → +30 s

6.6 → 6.8 kt

Mean acceleration, 0–30 s

0.003 m/s²

Back to reference speed

30 s

Sustained corridor departure

+9 s
ACCELERATION AFTER CROSSINGKT
AFTER CROSSING —SPEED —
Acceleration after crossing over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Acceleration after crossing
06.6 kt
36.9 kt
66.7 kt
96.5 kt
126.1 kt
156.0 kt
186.1 kt
216.2 kt
246.5 kt
276.7 kt
306.8 kt
336.9 kt
367.0 kt
397.0 kt
427.0 kt
457.0 kt
487.0 kt
517.2 kt
547.3 kt
577.3 kt
607.3 kt
637.3 kt
667.3 kt
697.3 kt
727.2 kt
757.2 kt
787.1 kt
817.0 kt
847.0 kt
877.0 kt
907.0 kt
937.0 kt
967.0 kt
997.0 kt
1027.1 kt
1057.1 kt
1087.1 kt
1117.1 kt
1147.0 kt
1177.0 kt
1207.0 kt
Acceleration after crossing. Acceleration after crossing goes from 6.6 kt at +0 s to 7.0 kt at +120 s.
LATERAL DEPARTURE FROM INITIAL COURSEBOAT LENGTHS
AFTER CROSSING —OFFSET —
Lateral departure from initial course over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Lateral departure from initial course
00.0 boat lengths
30.3 boat lengths
60.8 boat lengths
91.1 boat lengths
121.5 boat lengths
151.9 boat lengths
182.2 boat lengths
212.5 boat lengths
242.8 boat lengths
273.2 boat lengths
303.6 boat lengths
334.0 boat lengths
364.4 boat lengths
394.8 boat lengths
425.2 boat lengths
455.6 boat lengths
486.0 boat lengths
516.4 boat lengths
546.7 boat lengths
577.0 boat lengths
607.4 boat lengths
637.8 boat lengths
668.3 boat lengths
698.7 boat lengths
729.2 boat lengths
759.6 boat lengths
7810.0 boat lengths
8110.5 boat lengths
8410.9 boat lengths
8711.3 boat lengths
9011.6 boat lengths
9311.9 boat lengths
9612.3 boat lengths
9912.7 boat lengths
10213.1 boat lengths
10513.5 boat lengths
10814.0 boat lengths
11114.5 boat lengths
11414.9 boat lengths
11715.2 boat lengths
12015.7 boat lengths
Lateral departure from initial course. Lateral departure from initial course goes from 0.0 boat lengths at +0 s to 15.7 boat lengths at +120 s, first outside the ±1 lane at +9 s.

Reference speed: 7.1 kt, the boat’s own typical speed in the minute or two after crossing. Reaching that speed is judged over a sustained period. The shaded lane extends about one boat length (11.28 m) either side; a sustained departure may be an intentional turn. Valid coverage: 41/41 samples.

GROUND-COURSE CHANGE FROM CROSSING°
AFTER CROSSING —COURSE CHANGE —
Ground-course change from crossing over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Ground-course change from crossing
00.0°
33.9°
618.9°
924.0°
1230.4°
1526.4°
1824.8°
2121.7°
2421.2°
2721.4°
3023.8°
3324.0°
3624.8°
3925.4°
4225.2°
4523.9°
4822.8°
5122.3°
5422.0°
5721.6°
6020.8°
6322.4°
6624.5°
6925.6°
7226.6°
7526.4°
7826.0°
8126.4°
8426.6°
8726.0°
9024.3°
9322.2°
9621.1°
9921.4°
10222.6°
10525.4°
10826.9°
11128.1°
11427.6°
11725.5°
12024.3°
Ground-course change from crossing. Ground-course change from crossing goes from 0.0° at +0 s to 24.3° at +120 s.
NEAREST RECORDED BOATM
AFTER CROSSING —NEAREST BOAT —
Nearest recorded boat over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Nearest recorded boat
019 m
315 m
612 m
910 m
126 m
155 m
1811 m
2123 m
2440 m
2744 m
3037 m
3329 m
3626 m
3929 m
4237 m
4541 m
4840 m
5140 m
5438 m
5737 m
6036 m
6334 m
6633 m
6934 m
7234 m
7534 m
7834 m
8135 m
8435 m
8735 m
9034 m
9333 m
9632 m
9932 m
10232 m
10532 m
10833 m
11125 m
11417 m
11719 m
12028 m
Nearest recorded boat. Nearest recorded boat goes from 19 m at +0 s to 28 m at +120 s.
Fleet launch report · GPS observations, not finishing order
BoatCrossing vs gunCrossing speed+30 s+60 s+120 s0–30 s changeCorridor departure
21.0 s5.5 kt4.6 kt6.1 kt7.1 kt-0.9 kt+30 s
-3.7 s6.9 kt3.2 kt7.2 kt6.8 kt-3.6 kt+33 s
4.0 s5.0 kt7.2 kt7.1 kt7.7 kt2.1 kt+24 s
12.7 s6.9 kt6.5 kt6.6 kt6.8 kt-0.4 kt+33 s
7.3 s7.0 kt6.7 kt6.9 kt6.9 kt-0.3 kt+15 s
4.7 s5.6 kt6.9 kt7.0 kt7.5 kt1.3 kt+51 s
1.3 s6.7 kt6.8 kt6.4 kt6.9 kt0.1 kt+12 s
16.2 s5.7 kt7.1 kt7.3 kt6.9 kt1.3 kt+18 s
4.8 s5.5 kt5.3 kt7.6 kt7.6 kt-0.2 kt+15 s
7.2 s5.2 kt4.0 kt7.2 kt7.2 kt-1.1 kt+30 s
15.1 s6.6 kt4.4 kt7.6 kt6.8 kt-2.1 kt+30 s
5.1 s5.9 kt6.8 kt7.1 kt6.1 kt0.9 kt+15 s
3.7 s7.5 kt5.2 kt6.8 kt7.1 kt-2.2 kt+9 s
7.9 s5.8 kt6.3 kt7.1 kt5.7 kt0.4 kt+114 s
5.9 s6.6 kt6.8 kt7.3 kt7.0 kt0.2 kt+9 s
9.2 s6.2 kt6.7 kt6.7 kt7.1 kt0.5 kt+42 s
7.6 s7.2 kt6.8 kt6.8 kt7.1 kt-0.4 kt+18 s
8.6 s5.9 kt7.1 kt7.4 kt7.2 kt1.2 kt—
4.9 s5.7 kt7.2 kt6.6 kt7.4 kt1.5 kt+12 s
11.8 s6.8 kt6.7 kt7.0 kt6.5 kt-0.2 kt+30 s

02 / The start

Approach to the line

Megan Thomson near the published gun. The line follows the recorded committee and pin positions. Negative distance means the assumed pre-start side; these measurements do not determine official OCS.

Distance from line

-9.5 m

Ground speed

5.8 kt

Projected time to line

4.6 s

Time to burn

-3.6 s

Observation: 16:29:59 UTC (-1.0 s from gun). Projected arrival assumes recent speed and heading continue; — means the metric did not qualify.

DISTANCE TO THE START LINEM · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —DISTANCE —REPLAY 16:29:00 UTC
Distance to the start line
TimeDistance to the start line
16:25:47 UTC-20 m
16:25:50 UTC-24 m
16:25:53 UTC-26 m
16:25:56 UTC-27 m
16:25:59 UTC-27 m
16:26:02 UTC-28 m
16:26:05 UTC-29 m
16:26:08 UTC-29 m
16:26:11 UTC-30 m
16:26:14 UTC-32 m
16:26:17 UTC-34 m
16:26:20 UTC-33 m
16:26:23 UTC-33 m
16:26:26 UTC-34 m
16:26:29 UTC-35 m
16:26:32 UTC-35 m
16:26:35 UTC-34 m
16:26:39 UTC-32 m
16:26:41 UTC-32 m
16:26:45 UTC-30 m
16:26:48 UTC-28 m
16:26:51 UTC-28 m
16:26:54 UTC-29 m
16:26:57 UTC-33 m
16:27:00 UTC-43 m
16:27:03 UTC-54 m
16:27:06 UTC-64 m
16:27:09 UTC-73 m
16:27:12 UTC-76 m
16:27:15 UTC-78 m
16:27:18 UTC-81 m
16:27:21 UTC-83 m
16:27:23 UTC-85 m
16:27:26 UTC-87 m
16:27:29 UTC-93 m
16:27:32 UTC-99 m
16:27:35 UTC-103 m
16:27:38 UTC-107 m
16:27:41 UTC-110 m
16:27:44 UTC-113 m
16:27:47 UTC-118 m
16:27:50 UTC-124 m
16:27:53 UTC-129 m
16:27:56 UTC-135 m
16:27:59 UTC-141 m
16:28:02 UTC-144 m
16:28:05 UTC-150 m
16:28:08 UTC-155 m
16:28:11 UTC-162 m
16:28:14 UTC-166 m
16:28:17 UTC-172 m
16:28:20 UTC-175 m
16:28:23 UTC-172 m
16:28:26 UTC-166 m
16:28:29 UTC-160 m
16:28:32 UTC-156 m
16:28:35 UTC-153 m
16:28:38 UTC-149 m
16:28:41 UTC-145 m
16:28:44 UTC-141 m
16:28:47 UTC-136 m
16:28:50 UTC-132 m
16:28:53 UTC-126 m
16:28:56 UTC-122 m
16:28:59 UTC-117 m
16:29:02 UTC-111 m
16:29:05 UTC-107 m
16:29:08 UTC-102 m
16:29:11 UTC-98 m
16:29:14 UTC-93 m
16:29:17 UTC-87 m
16:29:20 UTC-82 m
16:29:23 UTC-76 m
16:29:26 UTC-72 m
16:29:29 UTC-66 m
16:29:32 UTC-60 m
16:29:35 UTC-54 m
16:29:38 UTC-49 m
16:29:41 UTC-47 m
16:29:44 UTC-41 m
16:29:47 UTC-34 m
16:29:50 UTC-28 m
16:29:53 UTC-22 m
16:29:56 UTC-14 m
16:29:59 UTC-10 m
16:30:02 UTC-8 m
16:30:05 UTC-2 m
16:30:08 UTC5 m
16:30:11 UTC14 m
16:30:14 UTC21 m
16:30:17 UTC29 m
16:30:20 UTC36 m
16:30:23 UTC42 m
16:30:26 UTC49 m
16:30:29 UTC57 m
16:30:32 UTC64 m
16:30:35 UTC72 m
16:30:38 UTC80 m
16:30:41 UTC88 m
16:30:44 UTC98 m
16:30:47 UTC106 m
16:30:50 UTC113 m
16:30:53 UTC122 m
16:30:56 UTC130 m
16:30:59 UTC137 m
16:31:02 UTC145 m
16:31:05 UTC153 m
16:31:08 UTC162 m
16:31:11 UTC171 m
16:31:14 UTC179 m
16:31:17 UTC187 m
16:31:20 UTC196 m
16:31:23 UTC205 m
16:31:26 UTC213 m
16:31:29 UTC221 m
16:31:32 UTC230 m
16:31:35 UTC238 m
16:31:38 UTC245 m
16:31:41 UTC253 m
16:31:44 UTC261 m
16:31:47 UTC270 m
16:31:50 UTC277 m
16:31:53 UTC286 m
16:31:56 UTC295 m
16:31:59 UTC302 m
16:32:02 UTC311 m
16:32:05 UTC320 m
16:32:08 UTC328 m
16:32:11 UTC335 m
16:32:14 UTC342 m
16:32:17 UTC350 m
16:32:20 UTC357 m
16:32:23 UTC366 m
16:32:26 UTC372 m
16:32:29 UTC379 m
16:32:32 UTC387 m
16:32:35 UTC396 m
16:32:38 UTC407 m
16:32:41 UTC415 m
16:32:45 UTC427 m
16:32:48 UTC439 m
16:32:51 UTC447 m
16:32:53 UTC453 m
16:32:56 UTC464 m
16:32:59 UTC472 m
Distance to the start line. Distance to the start line runs between -175 m and 472 m, median -29 m, from 16:25:47 UTC to 16:32:59 UTC.

03 / Ground speed

How the boat moved

Megan Thomson: median 7.3 kt and 8.66 nautical miles of observed movement after the gun through recording end. Ground speed includes current and GPS noise; it is not boat speed through water.

GPS-DERIVED GROUND SPEEDKT · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —SPEED —REPLAY 16:29:00 UTC
GPS-derived ground speed(every 3th of 1428 rows)
TimeGPS-derived ground speed
16:25:50 UTC8.3 kt
16:25:59 UTC7.6 kt
16:26:08 UTC7.8 kt
16:26:17 UTC7.3 kt
16:26:26 UTC7.2 kt
16:26:35 UTC8.6 kt
16:26:45 UTC7.4 kt
16:26:54 UTC8.8 kt
16:27:03 UTC7.2 kt
16:27:12 UTC6.8 kt
16:27:21 UTC8.5 kt
16:27:29 UTC8.5 kt
16:27:38 UTC8.6 kt
16:27:47 UTC8.6 kt
16:27:56 UTC8.5 kt
16:28:05 UTC8.8 kt
16:28:14 UTC7.6 kt
16:28:23 UTC6.9 kt
16:28:32 UTC3.0 kt
16:28:41 UTC4.5 kt
16:28:50 UTC4.5 kt
16:28:59 UTC4.9 kt
16:29:08 UTC4.4 kt
16:29:17 UTC4.7 kt
16:29:26 UTC5.2 kt
16:29:35 UTC5.8 kt
16:29:44 UTC6.6 kt
16:29:53 UTC6.6 kt
16:30:02 UTC7.3 kt
16:30:11 UTC6.4 kt
16:30:20 UTC5.9 kt
16:30:29 UTC6.7 kt
16:30:38 UTC6.9 kt
16:30:47 UTC6.9 kt
16:30:56 UTC7.3 kt
16:31:05 UTC7.3 kt
16:31:14 UTC7.3 kt
16:31:23 UTC7.0 kt
16:31:32 UTC7.1 kt
16:31:41 UTC7.1 kt
16:31:50 UTC7.2 kt
16:31:59 UTC6.9 kt
16:32:08 UTC7.4 kt
16:32:17 UTC7.1 kt
16:32:26 UTC4.9 kt
16:32:35 UTC6.5 kt
16:32:45 UTC7.4 kt
16:32:53 UTC7.5 kt
16:33:02 UTC7.3 kt
16:33:11 UTC7.1 kt
16:33:20 UTC6.9 kt
16:33:29 UTC6.9 kt
16:33:39 UTC7.0 kt
16:33:48 UTC7.2 kt
16:33:57 UTC7.4 kt
16:34:06 UTC7.8 kt
16:34:15 UTC7.4 kt
16:34:24 UTC7.6 kt
16:34:33 UTC7.7 kt
16:34:42 UTC7.5 kt
16:34:51 UTC7.2 kt
16:35:00 UTC7.3 kt
16:35:09 UTC7.3 kt
16:35:18 UTC6.9 kt
16:35:26 UTC7.0 kt
16:35:35 UTC7.2 kt
16:35:44 UTC7.2 kt
16:35:53 UTC6.9 kt
16:36:02 UTC7.3 kt
16:36:11 UTC7.1 kt
16:36:20 UTC7.3 kt
16:36:29 UTC7.0 kt
16:36:38 UTC7.2 kt
16:36:47 UTC7.3 kt
16:36:56 UTC7.4 kt
16:37:05 UTC7.5 kt
16:37:14 UTC7.2 kt
16:37:23 UTC7.2 kt
16:37:32 UTC7.6 kt
16:37:41 UTC7.5 kt
16:37:50 UTC7.3 kt
16:37:59 UTC7.4 kt
16:38:08 UTC7.2 kt
16:38:17 UTC7.3 kt
16:38:26 UTC7.5 kt
16:38:35 UTC7.5 kt
16:38:44 UTC7.4 kt
16:38:53 UTC7.4 kt
16:39:02 UTC7.5 kt
16:39:11 UTC4.7 kt
16:39:20 UTC6.2 kt
16:39:29 UTC6.9 kt
16:39:38 UTC7.1 kt
16:39:47 UTC7.0 kt
16:39:56 UTC7.6 kt
16:40:05 UTC7.1 kt
16:40:14 UTC7.1 kt
16:40:23 UTC7.3 kt
16:40:32 UTC7.4 kt
16:40:42 UTC7.6 kt
16:40:50 UTC7.5 kt
16:41:00 UTC7.3 kt
16:41:09 UTC7.1 kt
16:41:18 UTC5.1 kt
16:41:27 UTC5.9 kt
16:41:36 UTC7.0 kt
16:41:45 UTC6.8 kt
16:41:54 UTC7.2 kt
16:42:03 UTC7.1 kt
16:42:12 UTC7.1 kt
16:42:21 UTC7.1 kt
16:42:30 UTC7.4 kt
16:42:39 UTC7.6 kt
16:42:48 UTC7.6 kt
16:42:57 UTC7.2 kt
16:43:05 UTC7.4 kt
16:43:14 UTC7.1 kt
16:43:23 UTC7.2 kt
16:43:32 UTC7.0 kt
16:43:41 UTC6.9 kt
16:43:50 UTC6.7 kt
16:43:59 UTC4.8 kt
16:44:08 UTC6.4 kt
16:44:17 UTC6.8 kt
16:44:26 UTC6.9 kt
16:44:35 UTC7.0 kt
16:44:44 UTC6.9 kt
16:44:53 UTC6.7 kt
16:45:02 UTC7.2 kt
16:45:11 UTC7.7 kt
16:45:20 UTC7.4 kt
16:45:29 UTC7.9 kt
16:45:38 UTC8.1 kt
16:45:47 UTC7.5 kt
16:45:56 UTC7.3 kt
16:46:05 UTC7.6 kt
16:46:14 UTC8.3 kt
16:46:23 UTC8.4 kt
16:46:32 UTC7.8 kt
16:46:41 UTC8.3 kt
16:46:50 UTC8.1 kt
16:46:59 UTC8.5 kt
16:47:08 UTC9.0 kt
16:47:17 UTC8.7 kt
16:47:26 UTC6.5 kt
16:47:35 UTC7.2 kt
16:47:44 UTC8.6 kt
16:47:53 UTC9.6 kt
16:48:02 UTC8.9 kt
16:48:12 UTC10.0 kt
16:48:20 UTC9.2 kt
16:48:29 UTC9.9 kt
16:48:39 UTC8.6 kt
16:48:48 UTC9.0 kt
16:48:57 UTC11.5 kt
16:49:06 UTC12.0 kt
16:49:15 UTC9.5 kt
16:49:24 UTC10.3 kt
16:49:33 UTC10.1 kt
16:49:42 UTC10.1 kt
16:49:51 UTC9.8 kt
16:50:00 UTC11.4 kt
16:50:08 UTC8.9 kt
16:50:17 UTC11.6 kt
16:50:26 UTC10.7 kt
16:50:35 UTC11.4 kt
16:50:44 UTC9.1 kt
16:50:53 UTC8.1 kt
16:51:02 UTC6.1 kt
16:51:11 UTC7.4 kt
16:51:20 UTC8.4 kt
16:51:29 UTC7.9 kt
16:51:38 UTC9.1 kt
16:51:47 UTC7.8 kt
16:51:56 UTC9.6 kt
16:52:05 UTC10.2 kt
16:52:14 UTC9.8 kt
16:52:23 UTC9.6 kt
16:52:32 UTC10.2 kt
16:52:41 UTC10.4 kt
16:52:50 UTC10.7 kt
16:52:59 UTC10.9 kt
16:53:08 UTC9.6 kt
16:53:17 UTC10.7 kt
16:53:26 UTC11.5 kt
16:53:35 UTC10.9 kt
16:53:44 UTC9.1 kt
16:53:53 UTC10.8 kt
16:54:02 UTC10.6 kt
16:54:11 UTC11.6 kt
16:54:20 UTC11.5 kt
16:54:30 UTC11.7 kt
16:54:38 UTC11.6 kt
16:54:48 UTC11.5 kt
16:54:56 UTC10.9 kt
16:55:06 UTC11.8 kt
16:55:15 UTC10.8 kt
16:55:24 UTC9.9 kt
16:55:33 UTC7.0 kt
16:55:42 UTC8.4 kt
16:55:51 UTC12.4 kt
16:56:00 UTC12.1 kt
16:56:09 UTC11.2 kt
16:56:18 UTC11.9 kt
16:56:26 UTC9.9 kt
16:56:35 UTC11.5 kt
16:56:44 UTC10.6 kt
16:56:53 UTC9.5 kt
16:57:02 UTC9.4 kt
16:57:11 UTC8.6 kt
16:57:20 UTC11.3 kt
16:57:29 UTC10.8 kt
16:57:38 UTC9.6 kt
16:57:47 UTC11.1 kt
16:57:56 UTC9.0 kt
16:58:05 UTC8.4 kt
16:58:14 UTC7.1 kt
16:58:23 UTC7.7 kt
16:58:32 UTC6.9 kt
16:58:41 UTC6.4 kt
16:58:50 UTC6.1 kt
16:58:59 UTC5.6 kt
16:59:08 UTC6.1 kt
16:59:17 UTC6.9 kt
16:59:26 UTC6.6 kt
16:59:35 UTC4.2 kt
16:59:44 UTC5.6 kt
16:59:53 UTC6.6 kt
17:00:02 UTC7.1 kt
17:00:11 UTC7.2 kt
17:00:20 UTC7.4 kt
17:00:29 UTC7.1 kt
17:00:38 UTC6.9 kt
17:00:47 UTC6.7 kt
17:00:56 UTC6.7 kt
17:01:05 UTC7.3 kt
17:01:14 UTC7.0 kt
17:01:23 UTC7.6 kt
17:01:33 UTC7.7 kt
17:01:42 UTC7.6 kt
17:01:51 UTC7.1 kt
17:01:59 UTC7.2 kt
17:02:09 UTC7.2 kt
17:02:18 UTC6.9 kt
17:02:27 UTC6.8 kt
17:02:36 UTC7.0 kt
17:02:45 UTC7.0 kt
17:02:54 UTC6.8 kt
17:03:03 UTC7.6 kt
17:03:12 UTC7.2 kt
17:03:21 UTC7.3 kt
17:03:30 UTC4.6 kt
17:03:39 UTC5.9 kt
17:03:47 UTC6.4 kt
17:03:56 UTC6.9 kt
17:04:05 UTC7.4 kt
17:04:14 UTC7.4 kt
17:04:23 UTC7.3 kt
17:04:32 UTC6.9 kt
17:04:41 UTC7.0 kt
17:04:50 UTC7.0 kt
17:04:59 UTC7.2 kt
17:05:08 UTC7.3 kt
17:05:17 UTC7.5 kt
17:05:26 UTC7.1 kt
17:05:35 UTC7.1 kt
17:05:44 UTC7.2 kt
17:05:53 UTC7.1 kt
17:06:02 UTC7.3 kt
17:06:11 UTC7.2 kt
17:06:20 UTC7.1 kt
17:06:29 UTC7.0 kt
17:06:38 UTC7.0 kt
17:06:47 UTC6.7 kt
17:06:56 UTC7.3 kt
17:07:05 UTC7.3 kt
17:07:14 UTC7.2 kt
17:07:23 UTC7.1 kt
17:07:32 UTC7.0 kt
17:07:41 UTC6.9 kt
17:07:50 UTC6.6 kt
17:07:59 UTC6.9 kt
17:08:08 UTC7.1 kt
17:08:17 UTC6.6 kt
17:08:27 UTC6.8 kt
17:08:36 UTC6.8 kt
17:08:45 UTC6.6 kt
17:08:54 UTC6.9 kt
17:09:03 UTC7.1 kt
17:09:12 UTC7.0 kt
17:09:21 UTC6.8 kt
17:09:30 UTC7.0 kt
17:09:39 UTC7.3 kt
17:09:48 UTC8.6 kt
17:09:57 UTC7.5 kt
17:10:06 UTC7.2 kt
17:10:15 UTC7.2 kt
17:10:24 UTC7.2 kt
17:10:33 UTC7.1 kt
17:10:42 UTC7.0 kt
17:10:50 UTC6.7 kt
17:10:59 UTC6.3 kt
17:11:08 UTC5.5 kt
17:11:17 UTC7.3 kt
17:11:26 UTC7.7 kt
17:11:35 UTC7.5 kt
17:11:44 UTC7.6 kt
17:11:53 UTC7.3 kt
17:12:02 UTC7.4 kt
17:12:11 UTC7.1 kt
17:12:20 UTC7.0 kt
17:12:29 UTC7.0 kt
17:12:38 UTC6.8 kt
17:12:47 UTC6.9 kt
17:12:56 UTC7.1 kt
17:13:05 UTC7.3 kt
17:13:14 UTC7.4 kt
17:13:23 UTC7.7 kt
17:13:32 UTC7.7 kt
17:13:41 UTC8.4 kt
17:13:50 UTC7.4 kt
17:13:59 UTC8.0 kt
17:14:08 UTC8.0 kt
17:14:17 UTC7.6 kt
17:14:26 UTC7.5 kt
17:14:35 UTC8.4 kt
17:14:44 UTC8.5 kt
17:14:53 UTC8.8 kt
17:15:02 UTC7.8 kt
17:15:11 UTC6.6 kt
17:15:20 UTC9.0 kt
17:15:29 UTC10.4 kt
17:15:38 UTC9.9 kt
17:15:47 UTC10.8 kt
17:15:56 UTC10.8 kt
17:16:05 UTC10.4 kt
17:16:14 UTC11.0 kt
17:16:24 UTC12.0 kt
17:16:33 UTC9.6 kt
17:16:41 UTC10.0 kt
17:16:51 UTC10.2 kt
17:17:00 UTC9.3 kt
17:17:09 UTC10.3 kt
17:17:17 UTC11.3 kt
17:17:26 UTC12.4 kt
17:17:35 UTC9.4 kt
17:17:44 UTC8.7 kt
17:17:53 UTC6.1 kt
17:18:02 UTC7.7 kt
17:18:11 UTC7.3 kt
17:18:20 UTC10.3 kt
17:18:29 UTC9.8 kt
17:18:38 UTC9.0 kt
17:18:47 UTC12.8 kt
17:18:56 UTC11.3 kt
17:19:05 UTC11.3 kt
17:19:14 UTC10.0 kt
17:19:23 UTC11.4 kt
17:19:32 UTC10.2 kt
17:19:41 UTC11.0 kt
17:19:50 UTC9.8 kt
17:19:59 UTC10.8 kt
17:20:08 UTC9.9 kt
17:20:17 UTC10.1 kt
17:20:26 UTC11.3 kt
17:20:35 UTC10.5 kt
17:20:44 UTC9.6 kt
17:20:53 UTC10.0 kt
17:21:02 UTC10.5 kt
17:21:11 UTC10.5 kt
17:21:20 UTC10.8 kt
17:21:30 UTC10.9 kt
17:21:39 UTC10.5 kt
17:21:48 UTC10.4 kt
17:21:57 UTC10.5 kt
17:22:06 UTC11.0 kt
17:22:15 UTC11.3 kt
17:22:24 UTC11.0 kt
17:22:33 UTC11.2 kt
17:22:42 UTC9.9 kt
17:22:51 UTC11.5 kt
17:23:00 UTC11.3 kt
17:23:08 UTC11.0 kt
17:23:17 UTC8.0 kt
17:23:26 UTC7.6 kt
17:23:35 UTC10.2 kt
17:23:44 UTC10.6 kt
17:23:53 UTC10.7 kt
17:24:02 UTC10.3 kt
17:24:11 UTC9.3 kt
17:24:20 UTC10.4 kt
17:24:29 UTC10.9 kt
17:24:38 UTC10.9 kt
17:24:47 UTC10.9 kt
17:24:56 UTC11.0 kt
17:25:05 UTC12.1 kt
17:25:14 UTC9.6 kt
17:25:23 UTC10.6 kt
17:25:32 UTC9.9 kt
17:25:41 UTC10.7 kt
17:25:50 UTC10.6 kt
17:25:59 UTC10.8 kt
17:26:08 UTC8.0 kt
17:26:17 UTC7.3 kt
17:26:26 UTC9.9 kt
17:26:35 UTC10.4 kt
17:26:44 UTC8.9 kt
17:26:53 UTC9.1 kt
17:27:02 UTC7.9 kt
17:27:11 UTC8.9 kt
17:27:20 UTC9.6 kt
17:27:29 UTC7.2 kt
17:27:38 UTC6.7 kt
17:27:47 UTC5.8 kt
17:27:56 UTC6.1 kt
17:28:05 UTC6.3 kt
17:28:14 UTC6.9 kt
17:28:23 UTC7.5 kt
17:28:33 UTC7.8 kt
17:28:42 UTC7.4 kt
17:28:51 UTC7.1 kt
17:29:00 UTC7.1 kt
17:29:09 UTC5.9 kt
17:29:18 UTC6.3 kt
17:29:27 UTC5.0 kt
17:29:36 UTC3.9 kt
17:29:45 UTC3.4 kt
17:29:54 UTC2.8 kt
17:30:03 UTC2.6 kt
17:30:12 UTC2.6 kt
17:30:21 UTC1.9 kt
17:30:30 UTC1.9 kt
17:30:39 UTC2.3 kt
17:30:48 UTC2.8 kt
17:30:57 UTC3.4 kt
17:31:06 UTC3.7 kt
17:31:14 UTC4.5 kt
17:31:23 UTC3.8 kt
17:31:32 UTC4.1 kt
17:31:41 UTC3.8 kt
17:31:50 UTC3.7 kt
17:31:59 UTC4.2 kt
17:32:08 UTC3.4 kt
17:32:17 UTC3.9 kt
17:32:26 UTC4.7 kt
17:32:35 UTC5.0 kt
17:32:44 UTC4.8 kt
17:32:53 UTC4.2 kt
17:33:02 UTC3.9 kt
17:33:11 UTC3.4 kt
17:33:20 UTC5.1 kt
17:33:29 UTC4.5 kt
17:33:38 UTC4.7 kt
17:33:47 UTC5.5 kt
17:33:56 UTC5.8 kt
17:34:05 UTC4.8 kt
17:34:14 UTC4.1 kt
17:34:23 UTC4.4 kt
17:34:32 UTC3.7 kt
17:34:41 UTC3.5 kt
17:34:50 UTC3.3 kt
17:34:59 UTC3.4 kt
17:35:08 UTC3.7 kt
17:35:17 UTC4.1 kt
17:35:26 UTC4.3 kt
17:35:35 UTC3.1 kt
17:35:44 UTC3.7 kt
17:35:53 UTC4.3 kt
17:36:02 UTC4.9 kt
17:36:11 UTC3.5 kt
17:36:20 UTC2.9 kt
17:36:29 UTC2.7 kt
17:36:38 UTC2.8 kt
17:36:47 UTC3.2 kt
17:36:56 UTC3.5 kt
17:37:06 UTC3.6 kt
GPS-derived ground speed. GPS-derived ground speed runs between 1.8 kt and 13.1 kt, median 7.3 kt, from 16:25:50 UTC to 17:37:12 UTC.

The speed comparison covered 1,059 boat-minutes against peers on similar courses. 9 slower windows were found for this boat. They are review candidates, not attributed race losses.

04 / Fleet comparisons

Slower windows that survive stricter checks

Nearby boats, aligned observations and similar courses. 62 windows across the fleet remain below peers under every screening setting; 70 candidates were set aside. Select a window to replay it.

Megan Thomson · 4 stable windows
Window (UTC)Speed differenceSensitivity rangePeersCoverage
-2.15 kt-2.17 to -1.78 kt5100%
-1.93 kt-1.93 to -1.11 kt6100%
-1.67 kt-1.67 to -1.48 kt6100%
-0.77 kt-1.01 to -0.77 kt17100%

The range describes sensitivity to screening settings, not statistical confidence. Wind, tack and clear air are unverified.

05 / Mark reference

Velocity toward Mark 1

GPS velocity projected toward the recorded position of Mark 1. Positive values approach that mark; negative values move away. Mark 1 remains the reference throughout, including legs sailed away from it; this is not wind VMG or automatic leg assignment.

VELOCITY TOWARD MARK 1KT · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —SPEED —REPLAY 16:29:00 UTC
Velocity toward Mark 1(every 3th of 1236 rows)
TimeVelocity toward Mark 1
16:30:11 UTC4.7 kt
16:30:20 UTC4.7 kt
16:30:29 UTC4.6 kt
16:30:38 UTC5.1 kt
16:30:47 UTC5.3 kt
16:30:56 UTC5.1 kt
16:31:05 UTC5.0 kt
16:31:14 UTC5.4 kt
16:31:23 UTC5.2 kt
16:31:32 UTC5.1 kt
16:31:41 UTC4.6 kt
16:31:50 UTC5.0 kt
16:31:59 UTC5.2 kt
16:32:08 UTC4.8 kt
16:32:17 UTC4.4 kt
16:32:26 UTC4.9 kt
16:32:35 UTC5.2 kt
16:32:45 UTC6.2 kt
16:32:53 UTC6.5 kt
16:33:02 UTC6.1 kt
16:33:11 UTC6.2 kt
16:33:20 UTC5.9 kt
16:33:29 UTC5.9 kt
16:33:39 UTC6.2 kt
16:33:48 UTC5.7 kt
16:33:57 UTC5.9 kt
16:34:06 UTC6.3 kt
16:34:15 UTC6.1 kt
16:34:24 UTC6.0 kt
16:34:33 UTC6.3 kt
16:34:42 UTC6.2 kt
16:34:51 UTC6.0 kt
16:35:00 UTC6.0 kt
16:35:09 UTC5.9 kt
16:35:18 UTC6.0 kt
16:35:26 UTC5.7 kt
16:35:35 UTC5.8 kt
16:35:44 UTC6.1 kt
16:35:53 UTC5.9 kt
16:36:02 UTC5.8 kt
16:36:11 UTC5.8 kt
16:36:20 UTC5.4 kt
16:36:29 UTC5.3 kt
16:36:38 UTC5.5 kt
16:36:47 UTC5.4 kt
16:36:56 UTC5.3 kt
16:37:05 UTC5.3 kt
16:37:14 UTC5.1 kt
16:37:23 UTC5.0 kt
16:37:32 UTC5.1 kt
16:37:41 UTC5.0 kt
16:37:50 UTC5.2 kt
16:37:59 UTC4.6 kt
16:38:08 UTC4.9 kt
16:38:17 UTC4.6 kt
16:38:26 UTC4.8 kt
16:38:35 UTC4.2 kt
16:38:44 UTC4.6 kt
16:38:53 UTC4.0 kt
16:39:02 UTC3.4 kt
16:39:11 UTC4.3 kt
16:39:20 UTC4.9 kt
16:39:29 UTC5.9 kt
16:39:38 UTC6.5 kt
16:39:47 UTC6.5 kt
16:39:56 UTC6.7 kt
16:40:05 UTC6.4 kt
16:40:14 UTC6.5 kt
16:40:23 UTC6.5 kt
16:40:32 UTC6.6 kt
16:40:42 UTC6.3 kt
16:40:50 UTC6.4 kt
16:41:00 UTC6.5 kt
16:41:09 UTC5.9 kt
16:41:18 UTC5.7 kt
16:41:27 UTC4.5 kt
16:41:36 UTC5.0 kt
16:41:45 UTC5.1 kt
16:41:54 UTC4.7 kt
16:42:03 UTC4.8 kt
16:42:12 UTC4.4 kt
16:42:21 UTC4.2 kt
16:42:30 UTC3.8 kt
16:42:39 UTC2.8 kt
16:42:48 UTC3.2 kt
16:42:57 UTC2.7 kt
16:43:05 UTC2.2 kt
16:43:14 UTC2.3 kt
16:43:23 UTC2.0 kt
16:43:32 UTC1.9 kt
16:43:41 UTC1.3 kt
16:43:50 UTC0.7 kt
16:44:23 UTC6.9 kt
16:44:56 UTC6.6 kt
16:45:53 UTC7.3 kt
16:46:26 UTC8.0 kt
16:47:23 UTC-4.9 kt
16:47:56 UTC-9.1 kt
16:48:57 UTC-10.4 kt
16:49:54 UTC-10.1 kt
16:50:26 UTC-10.9 kt
16:50:35 UTC-11.5 kt
16:50:44 UTC-9.7 kt
16:50:53 UTC-8.9 kt
16:51:02 UTC-4.4 kt
16:51:11 UTC-1.4 kt
16:51:20 UTC-0.5 kt
16:51:29 UTC-2.0 kt
16:51:38 UTC-2.2 kt
16:51:47 UTC-2.1 kt
16:51:56 UTC-1.1 kt
16:52:05 UTC-1.9 kt
16:52:14 UTC-2.5 kt
16:52:23 UTC-2.2 kt
16:52:32 UTC-2.4 kt
16:52:41 UTC-3.9 kt
16:52:50 UTC-4.2 kt
16:52:59 UTC-5.0 kt
16:53:08 UTC-4.5 kt
16:53:17 UTC-4.9 kt
16:53:26 UTC-6.7 kt
16:53:35 UTC-7.1 kt
16:53:44 UTC-6.6 kt
16:53:53 UTC-6.7 kt
16:54:02 UTC-7.5 kt
16:54:11 UTC-7.7 kt
16:54:20 UTC-9.1 kt
16:54:30 UTC-8.6 kt
16:54:38 UTC-9.7 kt
16:54:48 UTC-9.4 kt
16:54:56 UTC-9.7 kt
16:55:06 UTC-9.3 kt
16:55:15 UTC-10.0 kt
16:55:24 UTC-8.7 kt
16:55:33 UTC-8.0 kt
16:55:42 UTC-5.3 kt
16:55:51 UTC-6.1 kt
16:56:00 UTC-8.7 kt
16:56:09 UTC-7.5 kt
16:56:18 UTC-7.5 kt
16:56:26 UTC-7.2 kt
16:56:35 UTC-7.3 kt
16:56:44 UTC-7.6 kt
16:56:53 UTC-7.6 kt
16:57:02 UTC-6.5 kt
16:57:11 UTC-6.7 kt
16:57:20 UTC-7.5 kt
16:57:29 UTC-9.8 kt
16:57:38 UTC-8.2 kt
16:57:47 UTC-8.3 kt
16:57:56 UTC-9.4 kt
16:58:05 UTC-7.8 kt
16:58:14 UTC-7.0 kt
16:58:23 UTC-4.2 kt
16:58:32 UTC3.1 kt
16:58:41 UTC4.8 kt
16:58:50 UTC4.2 kt
16:58:59 UTC4.1 kt
16:59:08 UTC4.4 kt
16:59:17 UTC5.3 kt
16:59:26 UTC4.9 kt
16:59:35 UTC4.8 kt
16:59:44 UTC3.4 kt
16:59:53 UTC3.9 kt
17:00:02 UTC4.6 kt
17:00:11 UTC4.8 kt
17:00:20 UTC5.2 kt
17:00:29 UTC5.7 kt
17:00:38 UTC5.4 kt
17:00:47 UTC5.3 kt
17:00:56 UTC4.9 kt
17:01:05 UTC5.5 kt
17:01:14 UTC5.3 kt
17:01:23 UTC5.2 kt
17:01:33 UTC5.7 kt
17:01:42 UTC5.5 kt
17:01:51 UTC5.0 kt
17:01:59 UTC4.9 kt
17:02:09 UTC5.1 kt
17:02:18 UTC4.5 kt
17:02:27 UTC4.7 kt
17:02:36 UTC4.5 kt
17:02:45 UTC4.9 kt
17:02:54 UTC4.1 kt
17:03:03 UTC4.8 kt
17:03:12 UTC4.8 kt
17:03:21 UTC4.1 kt
17:03:30 UTC4.6 kt
17:03:39 UTC4.8 kt
17:03:47 UTC5.6 kt
17:03:56 UTC6.1 kt
17:04:05 UTC6.5 kt
17:04:14 UTC6.6 kt
17:04:23 UTC6.5 kt
17:04:32 UTC6.6 kt
17:04:41 UTC6.4 kt
17:04:50 UTC6.6 kt
17:04:59 UTC6.1 kt
17:05:08 UTC6.5 kt
17:05:17 UTC6.8 kt
17:05:26 UTC5.8 kt
17:05:35 UTC6.2 kt
17:05:44 UTC5.7 kt
17:05:53 UTC6.2 kt
17:06:02 UTC5.9 kt
17:06:11 UTC5.9 kt
17:06:20 UTC6.2 kt
17:06:29 UTC5.8 kt
17:06:38 UTC5.6 kt
17:06:47 UTC5.2 kt
17:06:56 UTC5.2 kt
17:07:05 UTC5.5 kt
17:07:14 UTC5.2 kt
17:07:23 UTC5.0 kt
17:07:32 UTC4.7 kt
17:07:41 UTC4.1 kt
17:07:50 UTC4.4 kt
17:07:59 UTC4.4 kt
17:08:08 UTC4.8 kt
17:08:17 UTC4.7 kt
17:08:27 UTC4.6 kt
17:08:36 UTC3.8 kt
17:08:45 UTC4.2 kt
17:08:54 UTC3.8 kt
17:09:03 UTC3.7 kt
17:09:12 UTC3.7 kt
17:09:21 UTC3.3 kt
17:09:30 UTC2.8 kt
17:09:39 UTC3.2 kt
17:09:48 UTC-0.8 kt
17:09:57 UTC0.7 kt
17:10:06 UTC2.4 kt
17:10:15 UTC2.5 kt
17:10:24 UTC1.6 kt
17:10:33 UTC2.2 kt
17:10:42 UTC1.6 kt
17:10:50 UTC1.7 kt
17:10:59 UTC1.9 kt
17:11:08 UTC4.1 kt
17:11:17 UTC6.7 kt
17:11:26 UTC7.6 kt
17:11:35 UTC7.5 kt
17:11:44 UTC7.4 kt
17:11:53 UTC7.2 kt
17:12:02 UTC7.2 kt
17:12:11 UTC7.1 kt
17:12:20 UTC6.9 kt
17:12:29 UTC6.9 kt
17:12:38 UTC6.7 kt
17:12:47 UTC6.8 kt
17:12:56 UTC6.8 kt
17:13:05 UTC7.1 kt
17:13:14 UTC7.2 kt
17:13:23 UTC7.5 kt
17:13:32 UTC7.4 kt
17:13:41 UTC8.4 kt
17:13:50 UTC7.8 kt
17:13:59 UTC7.8 kt
17:14:08 UTC8.0 kt
17:14:17 UTC7.7 kt
17:14:26 UTC7.3 kt
17:14:35 UTC6.5 kt
17:14:44 UTC-7.3 kt
17:14:53 UTC-8.6 kt
17:15:02 UTC-6.5 kt
17:15:11 UTC-2.8 kt
17:15:20 UTC-7.4 kt
17:15:29 UTC-9.4 kt
17:15:38 UTC-9.6 kt
17:15:47 UTC-10.5 kt
17:15:56 UTC-10.7 kt
17:16:05 UTC-10.4 kt
17:16:14 UTC-10.7 kt
17:16:24 UTC-11.4 kt
17:16:33 UTC-10.3 kt
17:16:41 UTC-9.7 kt
17:16:51 UTC-10.0 kt
17:17:00 UTC-9.6 kt
17:17:09 UTC-10.0 kt
17:17:17 UTC-10.8 kt
17:17:26 UTC-11.9 kt
17:17:35 UTC-10.5 kt
17:17:44 UTC-8.8 kt
17:17:53 UTC-5.4 kt
17:18:02 UTC-1.0 kt
17:18:11 UTC-0.7 kt
17:18:20 UTC0.5 kt
17:18:29 UTC-0.3 kt
17:18:38 UTC-0.8 kt
17:18:47 UTC-2.5 kt
17:18:56 UTC-4.6 kt
17:19:05 UTC-3.2 kt
17:19:14 UTC-4.4 kt
17:19:23 UTC-4.3 kt
17:19:32 UTC-6.0 kt
17:19:41 UTC-4.4 kt
17:19:50 UTC-5.8 kt
17:19:59 UTC-5.1 kt
17:20:08 UTC-5.4 kt
17:20:17 UTC-6.1 kt
17:20:26 UTC-7.0 kt
17:20:35 UTC-7.9 kt
17:20:44 UTC-7.0 kt
17:20:53 UTC-8.1 kt
17:21:02 UTC-7.6 kt
17:21:11 UTC-7.9 kt
17:21:20 UTC-7.7 kt
17:21:30 UTC-8.4 kt
17:21:39 UTC-8.8 kt
17:21:48 UTC-8.2 kt
17:21:57 UTC-8.3 kt
17:22:06 UTC-9.5 kt
17:22:15 UTC-10.3 kt
17:22:24 UTC-9.7 kt
17:22:33 UTC-9.8 kt
17:22:42 UTC-9.9 kt
17:22:51 UTC-10.1 kt
17:23:00 UTC-10.1 kt
17:23:08 UTC-9.5 kt
17:23:17 UTC-9.5 kt
17:23:26 UTC-5.5 kt
17:23:35 UTC-4.4 kt
17:23:44 UTC-5.0 kt
17:23:53 UTC-5.2 kt
17:24:02 UTC-4.7 kt
17:24:11 UTC-4.3 kt
17:24:20 UTC-4.8 kt
17:24:29 UTC-6.4 kt
17:24:38 UTC-5.7 kt
17:24:47 UTC-6.4 kt
17:24:56 UTC-7.1 kt
17:25:05 UTC-7.9 kt
17:25:14 UTC-8.1 kt
17:25:23 UTC-6.3 kt
17:25:32 UTC-6.3 kt
17:25:41 UTC-8.4 kt
17:25:50 UTC-7.7 kt
17:25:59 UTC-8.2 kt
17:26:08 UTC-8.3 kt
17:26:17 UTC-6.5 kt
17:26:26 UTC-6.4 kt
17:26:35 UTC-7.3 kt
17:26:44 UTC-7.2 kt
17:26:53 UTC-7.3 kt
17:27:02 UTC-7.6 kt
17:27:11 UTC-7.4 kt
17:27:20 UTC-9.0 kt
17:27:29 UTC-7.5 kt
17:27:38 UTC-6.0 kt
17:27:47 UTC-5.7 kt
17:27:56 UTC-5.7 kt
17:28:05 UTC-6.2 kt
17:28:14 UTC-6.0 kt
17:28:23 UTC-6.1 kt
17:28:33 UTC-6.5 kt
17:28:42 UTC-6.9 kt
17:28:51 UTC-6.5 kt
17:29:00 UTC-6.6 kt
17:29:09 UTC-6.2 kt
17:29:18 UTC-5.1 kt
17:29:27 UTC-1.1 kt
17:29:36 UTC1.6 kt
17:29:45 UTC1.6 kt
17:29:54 UTC1.3 kt
17:30:03 UTC1.1 kt
17:30:12 UTC0.9 kt
17:30:21 UTC0.8 kt
17:30:30 UTC0.6 kt
17:30:39 UTC0.6 kt
17:30:48 UTC0.6 kt
17:30:57 UTC0.9 kt
17:31:06 UTC1.2 kt
17:31:14 UTC0.9 kt
17:31:23 UTC1.5 kt
17:31:32 UTC1.5 kt
17:31:41 UTC1.1 kt
17:31:50 UTC1.3 kt
17:31:59 UTC1.1 kt
17:32:08 UTC1.1 kt
17:32:17 UTC0.8 kt
17:32:26 UTC0.9 kt
17:32:35 UTC1.0 kt
17:32:44 UTC0.9 kt
17:32:53 UTC1.1 kt
17:33:02 UTC1.2 kt
17:33:11 UTC1.2 kt
17:33:20 UTC1.0 kt
17:33:29 UTC1.1 kt
17:33:38 UTC1.0 kt
17:33:47 UTC1.1 kt
17:33:56 UTC1.4 kt
17:34:05 UTC1.5 kt
17:34:14 UTC1.1 kt
17:34:23 UTC1.0 kt
17:34:32 UTC1.1 kt
17:34:41 UTC0.9 kt
17:34:50 UTC0.6 kt
17:34:59 UTC0.5 kt
17:35:08 UTC0.5 kt
17:35:17 UTC0.6 kt
17:35:26 UTC0.4 kt
17:35:35 UTC0.8 kt
17:35:44 UTC0.5 kt
17:35:53 UTC0.3 kt
17:36:02 UTC0.3 kt
17:36:11 UTC1.1 kt
17:36:20 UTC0.9 kt
17:36:29 UTC0.5 kt
17:36:38 UTC0.8 kt
17:36:47 UTC0.7 kt
17:36:56 UTC0.9 kt
17:37:06 UTC0.7 kt
Velocity toward Mark 1. Velocity toward Mark 1 runs between -12.0 kt and 8.4 kt, median 1.3 kt, from 16:30:11 UTC to 17:37:12 UTC.

06 / Coverage

Every recorded boat

Select a name to update the replay and every analysis above. This table describes the recording, not finishing order.

BoatSamplesMedian ground speedDistance after gunLargest gap
1,4307.2 kt8.58 nm4 s
1,4297.2 kt8.86 nm4 s
1,4307.3 kt8.48 nm4 s
1,4307.3 kt8.64 nm3 s
1,4297.3 kt8.80 nm4 s
1,4307.3 kt8.67 nm4 s
1,4307.3 kt8.77 nm4 s
1,4297.2 kt8.59 nm4 s
1,4297.2 kt8.52 nm4 s
1,4297.3 kt8.21 nm4 s
1,3957.2 kt8.25 nm88 s
1,4297.4 kt8.37 nm3 s
1,3877.1 kt8.04 nm109 s
1,4297.2 kt8.62 nm4 s
1,4297.3 kt8.66 nm4 s
1,4307.1 kt8.73 nm4 s
1,4297.3 kt8.30 nm4 s
1,4307.4 kt8.75 nm4 s
1,3547.3 kt8.16 nm205 s
1,4307.2 kt8.87 nm3 s

07 / Analysis coverage

What this recording can establish

The analysis runs on the complete retained fleet recording. Start geometry, ground speed, comparisons with similar courses, stable lineups and velocity toward Mark 1 are available. The following analyses need additional evidence.

Wind, VMG and line bias
No measured wind direction or speed in this position-only acquisition.
Tacks, gybes and maneuver recovery
No measured TWA or boat speed through water. GPS course changes alone do not identify tacks or gybes.
Polar targets and matched performance
Requires measured BSP, TWA and TWS channels.
Wind-frame gain/loss and calibration
Requires independently sourced wind and heading reference channels.
Leg splits, finish ranking and official OCS
The recording end is not a finish time. Validated per-boat mark passages and official results are not included.
Source and calculation details

Public TracTrac replay

Coordinates and timestamps are retained at source precision. Ground speed uses successive GPS displacement and elapsed time, leaving out gaps in the recording. Analysis runs from the published gun to recording end, which includes any movement after finishing.

Peer comparisons use short time windows against similarly sailing boats. Stable lineups add checks on proximity, timing and sensitivity to screening settings. Adjacent windows are not independent trials.

Primary series uses approximate mark positions near each observation.

Observed drift is not a bound on unseen motion or GPS error.

Fleet-side estimate is retrospective and is not wind, tack or target-mark identification.

Near-gun means nearest actual observation; inspect its timestamp rather than presenting it as a gun-time measurement.

Event: 56ad8770-8545-013f-eba5-04421a259aad
Race: 0cce41f0-9304-013f-3e53-04421a259aad