Skip to content
← Sailing analysis examples

The whole regatta →

Recorded race · IC37 · Newport · 15 September 2026

Twenty boats.
One race, in detail.

2026 NYYC Women’s International Championship · Race 1. Follow the fleet, inspect the start, and compare each boat’s recorded movement.

Recorded fleet

20 boats

GPS observations

42,533

Published start

14:15:00 UTC

Recording duration

107 min

01 / Fleet replay

14:14:00 UTC

13:50:00 UTC15:37:21 UTC

Gold line: recorded committee-to-pin start/finish line. Recorded positions; hulls sized for readability. The view stays course-up: start below, Mark 1 above, with hulls oriented by GPS course. Gaps in the recording remain blank. No measured wind is available. Enable “Scroll to scrub” to move through the replay by scrolling this section.

Start report / IC37 fleet

At the gun · 14:15:00 UTC

A fixed view of all 20 boats at the published start. Hull positions use each boat’s nearest actual observation. This view stays still while the replay runs.

Gold line: observed committee and pin. Hulls enlarged for visibility. Negative distance is the assumed pre-start side; these GPS measurements do not decide official OCS.

AT THE GUN · RACE 1LINE 365 M · ARROWS KT
PINCOMMITTEE7.16.25.65.76.06.77.13.74.73.83.67.13.84.9Megan Thomson 3.4 kt5.66.86.53.81.9
MEGAN THOMSON -22 mSPEED 3.4 ktCOURSE 2°TOWARD LINE 2.6 ktTO LINE 17 sCROSSED +23 s
Race 1: the fleet at the gun
BoatFrom the pin (m)From the line (m)Ground speed (kt)Course over ground (°)Speed toward the line (kt)Projected time to line (s)Crossed after the gun (s)
Christina Wolfe199-14.47.13433.87.14.8
Dominique Proyoveur238-70.86.23392.948.636.4
Eliane Fierro300-9.15.63463.25.74.5
Hannah Diamond244-10.15.73493.56.05.1
Hannah Swett341-32.46.03493.816.718.9
Ida Swensson224-29.26.73504.313.211.6
Karyn Gojnich408-52.37.13474.224.025.1
Katie Spithill363-26.93.73582.719.918.7
Katrina Williams351-11.04.713.66.16.7
Laura van Veen346-21.53.83562.715.814.2
Lena Weißkichel280-14.63.63602.710.49.6
Lijia Xu139-32.37.13494.414.213.1
Lisa Ross336-21.43.83472.218.913.0
Marie Klok Crump292-16.24.93503.110.011.8
Megan Thomson278-22.43.422.616.723.0
Megan Grapengeter-Rudnick237-20.55.63362.417.46.9
Michelle Lahrkamp165-11.56.83574.94.54.0
Nicole Breault318-30.96.53554.513.313.9
Ragna Agerup268-12.73.812.98.38.1
Sarah Douglas376-23.81.9421.9—35.4
Race 1: the fleet at the gun. At the gun Eliane Fierro was nearest the 365 m line, 9 m behind it, and Lijia Xu was quickest at 7.1 kt.
Near-gun GPS measurements
BoatObservation offsetDistance to lineGround speedProjected time to lineTime to burn
0.0 s-14.4 m7.1 kt7.1 s-7.1 s
-1.0 s-70.8 m6.2 kt48.6 s-47.6 s
-1.0 s-9.1 m5.6 kt5.7 s-4.7 s
1.0 s-10.1 m5.7 kt6.0 s-7.0 s
0.0 s-32.4 m6.0 kt16.7 s-16.7 s
1.0 s-29.2 m6.7 kt13.2 s-14.2 s
0.0 s-52.3 m7.1 kt24.0 s-24.0 s
1.0 s-26.9 m3.7 kt19.9 s-20.9 s
1.0 s-11.0 m4.7 kt6.1 s-7.1 s
0.0 s-21.5 m3.8 kt15.8 s-15.8 s
0.0 s-14.6 m3.6 kt10.4 s-10.4 s
1.0 s-32.3 m7.1 kt14.2 s-15.2 s
1.0 s-21.4 m3.8 kt18.9 s-19.9 s
1.0 s-16.2 m4.9 kt10.0 s-11.0 s
1.0 s-22.4 m3.4 kt16.7 s-17.7 s
-1.0 s-20.5 m5.6 kt17.4 s-16.4 s
0.0 s-11.5 m6.8 kt4.5 s-4.5 s
-1.0 s-30.9 m6.5 kt13.3 s-12.3 s
0.0 s-12.7 m3.8 kt8.3 s-8.3 s
0.0 s-23.8 m1.9 kt— s— s

Launch report / first two minutes

Off the line: acceleration and lane holding

Each boat’s clock starts at its first forward crossing of the line near the gun. Speeds are recent GPS ground speeds. The lane is a corridor about one boat length either side of the initial course. This is a geometric corridor.

Megan Thomson crossed at approximately 14:15:22 UTC (23.0 s from the gun), within a 3-second observation bracket.

Crossing → +30 s

4.9 → 5.8 kt

Mean acceleration, 0–30 s

0.016 m/s²

Back to reference speed

48 s

Sustained corridor departure

+39 s
ACCELERATION AFTER CROSSINGKT
AFTER CROSSING —SPEED —
Acceleration after crossing over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Acceleration after crossing
04.9 kt
35.1 kt
65.2 kt
95.3 kt
125.4 kt
155.5 kt
185.6 kt
215.7 kt
245.8 kt
275.8 kt
305.8 kt
335.8 kt
365.8 kt
395.7 kt
425.9 kt
456.1 kt
486.3 kt
516.5 kt
546.4 kt
576.4 kt
606.4 kt
636.4 kt
666.5 kt
696.7 kt
726.7 kt
756.8 kt
786.7 kt
816.7 kt
846.5 kt
876.5 kt
906.3 kt
936.3 kt
966.3 kt
996.3 kt
1026.4 kt
1056.4 kt
1086.5 kt
1116.5 kt
1146.5 kt
1176.6 kt
1206.6 kt
Acceleration after crossing. Acceleration after crossing goes from 4.9 kt at +0 s to 6.6 kt at +120 s.
LATERAL DEPARTURE FROM INITIAL COURSEBOAT LENGTHS
AFTER CROSSING —OFFSET —
Lateral departure from initial course over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Lateral departure from initial course
00.0 boat lengths
30.0 boat lengths
60.1 boat lengths
90.1 boat lengths
120.1 boat lengths
150.1 boat lengths
180.0 boat lengths
210.0 boat lengths
240.0 boat lengths
270.1 boat lengths
300.4 boat lengths
330.7 boat lengths
360.9 boat lengths
391.0 boat lengths
421.2 boat lengths
451.4 boat lengths
481.8 boat lengths
512.1 boat lengths
542.5 boat lengths
572.9 boat lengths
603.2 boat lengths
633.6 boat lengths
664.0 boat lengths
694.4 boat lengths
724.9 boat lengths
755.3 boat lengths
785.7 boat lengths
816.2 boat lengths
846.6 boat lengths
877.0 boat lengths
907.4 boat lengths
937.7 boat lengths
968.0 boat lengths
998.3 boat lengths
1028.8 boat lengths
1059.3 boat lengths
1089.7 boat lengths
11110.1 boat lengths
11410.5 boat lengths
11710.9 boat lengths
12011.3 boat lengths
Lateral departure from initial course. Lateral departure from initial course goes from 0.0 boat lengths at +0 s to 11.3 boat lengths at +120 s, first outside the ±1 lane at +39 s.

Reference speed: 6.5 kt, the boat’s own typical speed in the minute or two after crossing. Reaching that speed is judged over a sustained period. The shaded lane extends about one boat length (11.28 m) either side; a sustained departure may be an intentional turn. Valid coverage: 41/41 samples.

GROUND-COURSE CHANGE FROM CROSSING°
AFTER CROSSING —COURSE CHANGE —
Ground-course change from crossing over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Ground-course change from crossing
00.0°
3-0.4°
61.2°
92.3°
122.2°
150.6°
18-2.0°
21-2.5°
24-2.2°
273.6°
307.7°
3315.3°
3617.4°
3916.8°
4212.9°
4512.4°
4816.6°
5119.9°
5423.3°
5724.6°
6025.0°
6325.6°
6625.3°
6926.0°
7226.4°
7526.2°
7828.1°
8129.4°
8430.9°
8728.7°
9027.2°
9323.2°
9622.3°
9921.4°
10223.9°
10528.9°
10830.4°
11129.8°
11426.9°
11726.0°
12025.4°
Ground-course change from crossing. Ground-course change from crossing goes from 0.0° at +0 s to 25.4° at +120 s.
NEAREST RECORDED BOATM
AFTER CROSSING —NEAREST BOAT —
Nearest recorded boat over 120 seconds after the observed line crossing
Seconds after crossing (s)Nearest recorded boat
020 m
321 m
622 m
922 m
1222 m
1523 m
1824 m
2120 m
2413 m
2715 m
3020 m
3328 m
3636 m
3940 m
4248 m
4559 m
4870 m
5178 m
5472 m
5764 m
6059 m
6355 m
6656 m
6960 m
7267 m
7574 m
7878 m
8181 m
8482 m
8783 m
9084 m
9386 m
9691 m
9997 m
102100 m
10598 m
10898 m
11198 m
11499 m
11799 m
12088 m
Nearest recorded boat. Nearest recorded boat goes from 20 m at +0 s to 88 m at +120 s.
Fleet launch report · GPS observations, not finishing order
BoatCrossing vs gunCrossing speed+30 s+60 s+120 s0–30 s changeCorridor departure
4.8 s7.3 kt7.0 kt6.7 kt6.5 kt-0.3 kt+45 s
36.4 s3.8 kt5.8 kt5.3 kt6.4 kt2.0 kt+6 s
4.5 s6.0 kt6.2 kt6.9 kt5.0 kt0.1 kt+15 s
5.1 s6.4 kt6.7 kt7.1 kt5.6 kt0.3 kt+15 s
18.9 s6.7 kt5.3 kt6.6 kt6.4 kt-1.3 kt+21 s
11.6 s6.8 kt6.9 kt6.1 kt6.3 kt0.0 kt+66 s
25.1 s6.5 kt5.6 kt5.8 kt5.6 kt-0.9 kt+18 s
18.7 s3.4 kt6.0 kt6.6 kt6.4 kt2.6 kt+9 s
6.7 s5.5 kt7.0 kt6.5 kt5.8 kt1.5 kt+33 s
14.2 s4.6 kt6.2 kt6.5 kt6.7 kt1.6 kt+36 s
9.6 s5.2 kt5.1 kt5.4 kt6.3 kt-0.1 kt+18 s
13.1 s7.2 kt7.3 kt7.1 kt7.1 kt0.2 kt+87 s
13.0 s5.6 kt6.8 kt5.6 kt6.4 kt1.2 kt+27 s
11.8 s5.4 kt5.2 kt5.6 kt6.8 kt-0.2 kt+39 s
23.0 s4.9 kt5.8 kt6.4 kt6.6 kt0.9 kt+39 s
6.9 s6.4 kt6.7 kt6.9 kt5.9 kt0.3 kt+57 s
4.0 s6.8 kt7.2 kt7.2 kt6.3 kt0.4 kt+30 s
13.9 s6.1 kt4.9 kt6.0 kt7.4 kt-1.2 kt+36 s
8.1 s5.1 kt5.6 kt3.8 kt6.2 kt0.5 kt+12 s
35.4 s4.8 kt6.9 kt6.5 kt6.6 kt2.1 kt+54 s

02 / The start

Approach to the line

Megan Thomson near the published gun. The line follows the recorded committee and pin positions. Negative distance means the assumed pre-start side; these measurements do not determine official OCS.

Distance from line

-22.4 m

Ground speed

3.4 kt

Projected time to line

16.7 s

Time to burn

-17.7 s

Observation: 14:15:01 UTC (1.0 s from gun). Projected arrival assumes recent speed and heading continue; — means the measure is not available.

DISTANCE TO THE START LINEM · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —DISTANCE —REPLAY 14:14:00 UTC
Distance to the start line
TimeDistance to the start line
14:10:01 UTC208 m
14:10:04 UTC204 m
14:10:07 UTC201 m
14:10:10 UTC195 m
14:10:13 UTC190 m
14:10:16 UTC183 m
14:10:19 UTC176 m
14:10:22 UTC168 m
14:10:25 UTC160 m
14:10:28 UTC152 m
14:10:31 UTC143 m
14:10:34 UTC133 m
14:10:37 UTC126 m
14:10:40 UTC120 m
14:10:43 UTC114 m
14:10:46 UTC109 m
14:10:49 UTC103 m
14:10:52 UTC98 m
14:10:55 UTC92 m
14:10:58 UTC86 m
14:11:01 UTC78 m
14:11:04 UTC70 m
14:11:07 UTC60 m
14:11:10 UTC50 m
14:11:13 UTC41 m
14:11:16 UTC31 m
14:11:19 UTC22 m
14:11:22 UTC13 m
14:11:25 UTC4 m
14:11:28 UTC-5 m
14:11:31 UTC-14 m
14:11:34 UTC-22 m
14:11:37 UTC-31 m
14:11:40 UTC-38 m
14:11:43 UTC-44 m
14:11:46 UTC-51 m
14:11:49 UTC-58 m
14:11:52 UTC-65 m
14:11:55 UTC-71 m
14:11:58 UTC-78 m
14:12:01 UTC-85 m
14:12:04 UTC-92 m
14:12:07 UTC-98 m
14:12:10 UTC-105 m
14:12:13 UTC-110 m
14:12:16 UTC-116 m
14:12:19 UTC-123 m
14:12:22 UTC-131 m
14:12:25 UTC-138 m
14:12:28 UTC-142 m
14:12:31 UTC-140 m
14:12:34 UTC-135 m
14:12:37 UTC-130 m
14:12:40 UTC-124 m
14:12:43 UTC-120 m
14:12:46 UTC-116 m
14:12:49 UTC-114 m
14:12:52 UTC-118 m
14:12:55 UTC-127 m
14:12:58 UTC-136 m
14:13:01 UTC-145 m
14:13:04 UTC-154 m
14:13:07 UTC-161 m
14:13:10 UTC-169 m
14:13:13 UTC-177 m
14:13:16 UTC-184 m
14:13:19 UTC-191 m
14:13:22 UTC-197 m
14:13:25 UTC-197 m
14:13:28 UTC-194 m
14:13:31 UTC-190 m
14:13:34 UTC-186 m
14:13:37 UTC-181 m
14:13:40 UTC-174 m
14:13:43 UTC-170 m
14:13:46 UTC-165 m
14:13:49 UTC-160 m
14:13:52 UTC-152 m
14:13:55 UTC-145 m
14:13:58 UTC-136 m
14:14:01 UTC-129 m
14:14:04 UTC-126 m
14:14:07 UTC-120 m
14:14:10 UTC-114 m
14:14:13 UTC-110 m
14:14:16 UTC-104 m
14:14:19 UTC-97 m
14:14:22 UTC-91 m
14:14:25 UTC-85 m
14:14:28 UTC-78 m
14:14:31 UTC-71 m
14:14:34 UTC-66 m
14:14:37 UTC-60 m
14:14:40 UTC-54 m
14:14:43 UTC-50 m
14:14:46 UTC-45 m
14:14:49 UTC-39 m
14:14:52 UTC-34 m
14:14:55 UTC-29 m
14:14:58 UTC-26 m
14:15:01 UTC-22 m
14:15:04 UTC-19 m
14:15:07 UTC-16 m
14:15:10 UTC-14 m
14:15:13 UTC-12 m
14:15:16 UTC-8 m
14:15:19 UTC-5 m
14:15:22 UTC-1 m
14:15:25 UTC3 m
14:15:28 UTC6 m
14:15:31 UTC11 m
14:15:34 UTC15 m
14:15:37 UTC19 m
14:15:40 UTC22 m
14:15:43 UTC27 m
14:15:46 UTC31 m
14:15:49 UTC36 m
14:15:52 UTC42 m
14:15:55 UTC50 m
14:15:58 UTC56 m
14:16:01 UTC62 m
14:16:04 UTC68 m
14:16:07 UTC75 m
14:16:10 UTC82 m
14:16:13 UTC90 m
14:16:16 UTC98 m
14:16:19 UTC107 m
14:16:22 UTC114 m
14:16:25 UTC122 m
14:16:28 UTC131 m
14:16:31 UTC139 m
14:16:34 UTC148 m
14:16:37 UTC157 m
14:16:40 UTC166 m
14:16:43 UTC175 m
14:16:46 UTC184 m
14:16:49 UTC191 m
14:16:52 UTC199 m
14:16:55 UTC207 m
14:16:58 UTC214 m
14:17:01 UTC222 m
14:17:04 UTC230 m
14:17:07 UTC239 m
14:17:10 UTC247 m
14:17:13 UTC256 m
14:17:16 UTC264 m
14:17:19 UTC272 m
14:17:22 UTC280 m
14:17:25 UTC288 m
14:17:28 UTC297 m
14:17:31 UTC306 m
14:17:34 UTC314 m
14:17:37 UTC323 m
14:17:40 UTC330 m
14:17:43 UTC339 m
14:17:46 UTC348 m
14:17:49 UTC357 m
14:17:52 UTC366 m
14:17:55 UTC375 m
14:17:58 UTC383 m
Distance to the start line. Distance to the start line runs between -197 m and 383 m, median 4 m, from 14:10:01 UTC to 14:17:58 UTC.

03 / Ground speed

How the boat moved

Megan Thomson: median 5.7 kt and 7.66 nautical miles of observed movement after the gun through recording end. Ground speed includes current and GPS noise; it is not boat speed through water.

GPS-DERIVED GROUND SPEEDKT · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —SPEED —REPLAY 14:14:00 UTC
GPS-derived ground speed(every 5th of 2144 rows)
TimeGPS-derived ground speed
13:50:03 UTC1.2 kt
13:50:18 UTC4.2 kt
13:50:33 UTC5.5 kt
13:50:48 UTC5.5 kt
13:51:03 UTC6.3 kt
13:51:18 UTC7.4 kt
13:51:33 UTC6.1 kt
13:51:48 UTC5.7 kt
13:52:03 UTC5.6 kt
13:52:18 UTC6.3 kt
13:52:33 UTC7.0 kt
13:52:48 UTC6.5 kt
13:53:03 UTC5.6 kt
13:53:18 UTC7.4 kt
13:53:33 UTC6.2 kt
13:53:48 UTC5.0 kt
13:54:03 UTC4.5 kt
13:54:18 UTC6.7 kt
13:54:33 UTC5.3 kt
13:54:48 UTC3.5 kt
13:55:03 UTC4.2 kt
13:55:18 UTC4.6 kt
13:55:33 UTC4.4 kt
13:55:48 UTC5.4 kt
13:56:03 UTC5.6 kt
13:56:18 UTC4.3 kt
13:56:33 UTC3.7 kt
13:56:48 UTC4.2 kt
13:57:03 UTC3.6 kt
13:57:18 UTC3.3 kt
13:57:33 UTC2.9 kt
13:57:48 UTC4.3 kt
13:58:03 UTC4.4 kt
13:58:18 UTC4.0 kt
13:58:33 UTC3.0 kt
13:58:48 UTC3.0 kt
13:59:03 UTC2.2 kt
13:59:18 UTC2.6 kt
13:59:33 UTC3.2 kt
13:59:48 UTC3.4 kt
14:00:03 UTC2.7 kt
14:00:18 UTC1.6 kt
14:00:33 UTC1.0 kt
14:00:48 UTC3.0 kt
14:01:03 UTC6.4 kt
14:01:18 UTC5.5 kt
14:01:33 UTC5.2 kt
14:01:48 UTC5.7 kt
14:02:03 UTC5.2 kt
14:02:18 UTC4.8 kt
14:02:33 UTC5.1 kt
14:02:48 UTC5.9 kt
14:03:03 UTC6.5 kt
14:03:18 UTC6.7 kt
14:03:33 UTC7.0 kt
14:03:48 UTC6.9 kt
14:04:03 UTC5.5 kt
14:04:18 UTC5.2 kt
14:04:33 UTC6.1 kt
14:04:48 UTC7.4 kt
14:05:03 UTC7.5 kt
14:05:18 UTC7.4 kt
14:05:33 UTC7.4 kt
14:05:48 UTC7.8 kt
14:06:03 UTC7.2 kt
14:06:20 UTC8.0 kt
14:06:35 UTC8.2 kt
14:06:50 UTC7.5 kt
14:07:05 UTC7.9 kt
14:07:20 UTC6.6 kt
14:07:35 UTC7.3 kt
14:07:50 UTC7.3 kt
14:08:05 UTC7.5 kt
14:08:20 UTC7.5 kt
14:08:35 UTC7.1 kt
14:08:50 UTC7.6 kt
14:09:07 UTC7.1 kt
14:09:22 UTC4.0 kt
14:09:37 UTC6.7 kt
14:09:52 UTC6.4 kt
14:10:07 UTC7.7 kt
14:10:22 UTC8.7 kt
14:10:37 UTC8.4 kt
14:10:52 UTC7.8 kt
14:11:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:11:22 UTC6.5 kt
14:11:37 UTC7.5 kt
14:11:52 UTC7.3 kt
14:12:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:12:22 UTC7.8 kt
14:12:37 UTC4.0 kt
14:12:52 UTC7.3 kt
14:13:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:13:22 UTC6.7 kt
14:13:37 UTC7.1 kt
14:13:52 UTC7.0 kt
14:14:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:14:22 UTC6.7 kt
14:14:37 UTC5.1 kt
14:14:52 UTC4.3 kt
14:15:07 UTC3.4 kt
14:15:22 UTC5.2 kt
14:15:37 UTC5.4 kt
14:15:52 UTC6.1 kt
14:16:07 UTC6.6 kt
14:16:22 UTC6.2 kt
14:16:37 UTC6.9 kt
14:16:52 UTC6.3 kt
14:17:07 UTC6.5 kt
14:17:22 UTC6.7 kt
14:17:37 UTC6.2 kt
14:17:52 UTC6.5 kt
14:18:07 UTC6.4 kt
14:18:22 UTC6.2 kt
14:18:37 UTC6.7 kt
14:18:52 UTC7.1 kt
14:19:07 UTC7.0 kt
14:19:22 UTC6.7 kt
14:19:37 UTC5.9 kt
14:19:52 UTC6.1 kt
14:20:07 UTC7.1 kt
14:20:22 UTC7.3 kt
14:20:37 UTC7.4 kt
14:20:52 UTC6.9 kt
14:21:07 UTC6.9 kt
14:21:22 UTC7.2 kt
14:21:37 UTC6.9 kt
14:21:52 UTC6.8 kt
14:22:07 UTC6.9 kt
14:22:22 UTC7.2 kt
14:22:37 UTC7.1 kt
14:22:52 UTC7.5 kt
14:23:07 UTC7.0 kt
14:23:22 UTC6.8 kt
14:23:37 UTC6.3 kt
14:23:52 UTC5.1 kt
14:24:07 UTC6.2 kt
14:24:22 UTC6.4 kt
14:24:37 UTC6.5 kt
14:24:52 UTC6.4 kt
14:25:07 UTC6.5 kt
14:25:22 UTC6.7 kt
14:25:37 UTC6.6 kt
14:25:52 UTC6.8 kt
14:26:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:26:22 UTC6.5 kt
14:26:37 UTC6.0 kt
14:26:52 UTC5.7 kt
14:27:07 UTC6.4 kt
14:27:22 UTC6.5 kt
14:27:37 UTC6.5 kt
14:27:52 UTC6.2 kt
14:28:07 UTC5.9 kt
14:28:22 UTC6.2 kt
14:28:37 UTC6.9 kt
14:28:52 UTC6.4 kt
14:29:07 UTC6.6 kt
14:29:22 UTC6.5 kt
14:29:37 UTC6.4 kt
14:29:52 UTC6.6 kt
14:30:07 UTC5.9 kt
14:30:22 UTC6.0 kt
14:30:37 UTC6.1 kt
14:30:52 UTC6.1 kt
14:31:07 UTC5.9 kt
14:31:22 UTC6.1 kt
14:31:37 UTC6.9 kt
14:31:52 UTC6.7 kt
14:32:07 UTC6.6 kt
14:32:22 UTC6.2 kt
14:32:37 UTC5.7 kt
14:32:52 UTC5.5 kt
14:33:07 UTC4.4 kt
14:33:22 UTC4.0 kt
14:33:37 UTC5.0 kt
14:33:52 UTC4.9 kt
14:34:07 UTC4.7 kt
14:34:22 UTC4.6 kt
14:34:37 UTC6.0 kt
14:34:52 UTC6.4 kt
14:35:07 UTC5.5 kt
14:35:22 UTC5.3 kt
14:35:37 UTC5.6 kt
14:35:52 UTC4.6 kt
14:36:07 UTC4.6 kt
14:36:22 UTC3.9 kt
14:36:37 UTC5.0 kt
14:36:52 UTC5.2 kt
14:37:07 UTC6.8 kt
14:37:22 UTC7.1 kt
14:37:37 UTC6.0 kt
14:37:52 UTC6.8 kt
14:38:07 UTC7.5 kt
14:38:22 UTC5.8 kt
14:38:37 UTC7.1 kt
14:38:52 UTC8.3 kt
14:39:07 UTC7.2 kt
14:39:22 UTC8.1 kt
14:39:37 UTC7.1 kt
14:39:52 UTC8.0 kt
14:40:07 UTC7.3 kt
14:40:22 UTC7.4 kt
14:40:37 UTC7.3 kt
14:40:52 UTC7.2 kt
14:41:07 UTC7.6 kt
14:41:22 UTC7.3 kt
14:41:37 UTC7.2 kt
14:41:52 UTC8.1 kt
14:42:07 UTC8.6 kt
14:42:22 UTC8.7 kt
14:42:37 UTC8.1 kt
14:42:52 UTC8.2 kt
14:43:07 UTC7.2 kt
14:43:22 UTC7.5 kt
14:43:37 UTC7.6 kt
14:43:52 UTC8.1 kt
14:44:07 UTC7.4 kt
14:44:22 UTC7.7 kt
14:44:37 UTC8.5 kt
14:44:52 UTC7.7 kt
14:45:07 UTC7.1 kt
14:45:22 UTC7.0 kt
14:45:37 UTC6.8 kt
14:45:52 UTC7.0 kt
14:46:07 UTC6.8 kt
14:46:22 UTC5.9 kt
14:46:37 UTC6.9 kt
14:46:52 UTC9.0 kt
14:47:07 UTC8.7 kt
14:47:22 UTC9.2 kt
14:47:37 UTC8.6 kt
14:47:52 UTC8.2 kt
14:48:07 UTC7.4 kt
14:48:22 UTC7.8 kt
14:48:37 UTC7.7 kt
14:48:52 UTC9.0 kt
14:49:07 UTC8.9 kt
14:49:22 UTC8.3 kt
14:49:37 UTC8.0 kt
14:49:52 UTC8.3 kt
14:50:07 UTC7.7 kt
14:50:22 UTC7.3 kt
14:50:37 UTC7.7 kt
14:50:52 UTC5.5 kt
14:51:07 UTC6.3 kt
14:51:22 UTC5.6 kt
14:51:37 UTC6.3 kt
14:51:52 UTC5.9 kt
14:52:07 UTC5.2 kt
14:52:22 UTC5.2 kt
14:52:37 UTC5.4 kt
14:52:52 UTC5.1 kt
14:53:07 UTC3.3 kt
14:53:22 UTC5.8 kt
14:53:37 UTC6.3 kt
14:53:52 UTC5.7 kt
14:54:07 UTC6.0 kt
14:54:22 UTC5.2 kt
14:54:37 UTC3.7 kt
14:54:52 UTC4.6 kt
14:55:07 UTC5.6 kt
14:55:22 UTC5.0 kt
14:55:37 UTC4.5 kt
14:55:52 UTC4.9 kt
14:56:07 UTC4.0 kt
14:56:22 UTC5.4 kt
14:56:37 UTC6.5 kt
14:56:52 UTC6.3 kt
14:57:07 UTC6.3 kt
14:57:22 UTC6.2 kt
14:57:37 UTC6.1 kt
14:57:52 UTC5.6 kt
14:58:07 UTC4.4 kt
14:58:22 UTC5.0 kt
14:58:37 UTC5.9 kt
14:58:52 UTC5.8 kt
14:59:07 UTC5.4 kt
14:59:22 UTC4.9 kt
14:59:37 UTC4.6 kt
14:59:52 UTC3.6 kt
15:00:07 UTC4.2 kt
15:00:22 UTC4.9 kt
15:00:37 UTC3.6 kt
15:00:52 UTC5.3 kt
15:01:07 UTC5.3 kt
15:01:22 UTC5.9 kt
15:01:37 UTC6.3 kt
15:01:52 UTC5.9 kt
15:02:07 UTC5.8 kt
15:02:22 UTC4.2 kt
15:02:37 UTC4.9 kt
15:02:52 UTC4.4 kt
15:03:07 UTC4.3 kt
15:03:22 UTC4.6 kt
15:03:37 UTC3.9 kt
15:03:52 UTC3.5 kt
15:04:07 UTC2.6 kt
15:04:22 UTC4.7 kt
15:04:37 UTC5.7 kt
15:04:52 UTC5.6 kt
15:05:07 UTC5.1 kt
15:05:22 UTC5.1 kt
15:05:37 UTC5.8 kt
15:05:52 UTC5.4 kt
15:06:07 UTC4.2 kt
15:06:22 UTC5.9 kt
15:06:37 UTC5.9 kt
15:06:52 UTC5.9 kt
15:07:10 UTC5.8 kt
15:07:25 UTC6.6 kt
15:07:40 UTC5.8 kt
15:07:55 UTC5.9 kt
15:08:10 UTC5.7 kt
15:08:25 UTC5.4 kt
15:08:40 UTC5.1 kt
15:08:55 UTC4.1 kt
15:09:10 UTC5.5 kt
15:09:25 UTC5.6 kt
15:09:40 UTC5.6 kt
15:09:55 UTC4.9 kt
15:10:10 UTC4.6 kt
15:10:25 UTC4.3 kt
15:10:40 UTC4.9 kt
15:10:55 UTC4.5 kt
15:11:10 UTC4.7 kt
15:11:25 UTC5.0 kt
15:11:40 UTC5.4 kt
15:11:55 UTC5.7 kt
15:12:10 UTC5.4 kt
15:12:25 UTC4.3 kt
15:12:40 UTC5.2 kt
15:12:55 UTC6.1 kt
15:13:10 UTC5.6 kt
15:13:25 UTC5.3 kt
15:13:40 UTC5.1 kt
15:13:55 UTC4.9 kt
15:14:10 UTC5.7 kt
15:14:25 UTC6.4 kt
15:14:40 UTC6.0 kt
15:14:55 UTC5.6 kt
15:15:10 UTC5.5 kt
15:15:25 UTC5.4 kt
15:15:40 UTC5.2 kt
15:15:55 UTC5.0 kt
15:16:10 UTC5.0 kt
15:16:25 UTC4.6 kt
15:16:40 UTC4.5 kt
15:16:55 UTC4.3 kt
15:17:10 UTC4.7 kt
15:17:25 UTC5.1 kt
15:17:40 UTC4.3 kt
15:17:55 UTC3.6 kt
15:18:10 UTC4.3 kt
15:18:25 UTC4.5 kt
15:18:40 UTC4.9 kt
15:18:55 UTC5.0 kt
15:19:10 UTC5.0 kt
15:19:25 UTC5.1 kt
15:19:40 UTC5.2 kt
15:19:55 UTC5.2 kt
15:20:10 UTC4.5 kt
15:20:25 UTC4.1 kt
15:20:40 UTC4.5 kt
15:20:55 UTC4.1 kt
15:21:10 UTC4.3 kt
15:21:25 UTC4.4 kt
15:21:40 UTC4.8 kt
15:21:55 UTC4.8 kt
15:22:10 UTC4.8 kt
15:22:25 UTC4.5 kt
15:22:40 UTC4.3 kt
15:22:55 UTC4.3 kt
15:23:10 UTC4.7 kt
15:23:25 UTC5.1 kt
15:23:40 UTC5.3 kt
15:23:55 UTC5.1 kt
15:24:10 UTC4.7 kt
15:24:25 UTC4.1 kt
15:24:40 UTC4.0 kt
15:24:55 UTC4.2 kt
15:25:10 UTC3.8 kt
15:25:25 UTC3.3 kt
15:25:40 UTC3.5 kt
15:25:55 UTC3.2 kt
15:26:10 UTC3.1 kt
15:26:25 UTC2.9 kt
15:26:40 UTC3.3 kt
15:26:55 UTC3.5 kt
15:27:10 UTC4.1 kt
15:27:26 UTC4.9 kt
15:27:41 UTC5.8 kt
15:27:56 UTC6.2 kt
15:28:11 UTC5.4 kt
15:28:26 UTC5.6 kt
15:28:41 UTC5.7 kt
15:28:56 UTC6.1 kt
15:29:11 UTC6.7 kt
15:29:26 UTC6.3 kt
15:29:41 UTC6.5 kt
15:29:56 UTC6.7 kt
15:30:11 UTC7.3 kt
15:30:26 UTC5.9 kt
15:30:41 UTC6.4 kt
15:30:56 UTC5.2 kt
15:31:11 UTC4.5 kt
15:31:26 UTC3.8 kt
15:31:41 UTC3.6 kt
15:31:56 UTC3.6 kt
15:32:11 UTC3.7 kt
15:32:25 UTC3.9 kt
15:32:41 UTC4.1 kt
15:32:56 UTC4.0 kt
15:33:11 UTC4.2 kt
15:33:26 UTC4.7 kt
15:33:41 UTC4.8 kt
15:33:56 UTC4.8 kt
15:34:11 UTC3.5 kt
15:34:26 UTC2.0 kt
15:34:41 UTC1.8 kt
15:34:56 UTC1.5 kt
15:35:11 UTC1.2 kt
15:35:26 UTC0.9 kt
15:35:41 UTC0.5 kt
15:35:56 UTC0.2 kt
15:36:11 UTC0.4 kt
15:36:26 UTC0.6 kt
15:36:41 UTC0.6 kt
15:36:56 UTC0.6 kt
15:37:11 UTC0.5 kt
GPS-derived ground speed. GPS-derived ground speed runs between 0.1 kt and 9.3 kt, median 5.7 kt, from 13:50:03 UTC to 15:37:20 UTC.

The speed comparison covered 1,218 boat-minutes against comparisons against peers on similar courses. 20 slower windows were found for this boat. They are review candidates, not attributed race losses.

04 / Fleet comparisons

Slower windows that survive stricter checks

Nearby boats, aligned observations and similar courses. 49 windows across the fleet remain below peers under every screening setting; 137 candidates were set aside. Select a window to replay it.

Megan Thomson · 4 stable windows
Window (UTC)Speed differenceSensitivity rangePeersCoverage
-0.85 kt-1.18 to -0.85 kt3100%
-0.74 kt-1.00 to -0.74 kt4100%
-0.74 kt-0.99 to -0.74 kt4100%
-0.63 kt-0.66 to -0.63 kt9100%

The range describes sensitivity to screening settings, not statistical confidence. Wind, tack and clear air are unverified.

05 / Mark reference

Velocity toward Mark 1

GPS velocity projected toward the recorded position of Mark 1. Positive values approach that mark; negative values move away. Mark 1 remains the reference throughout, including legs sailed away from it; this is not wind VMG or automatic leg assignment.

VELOCITY TOWARD MARK 1KT · UTC
REPLAY
TIME —SPEED —REPLAY 14:14:00 UTC
Velocity toward Mark 1(every 4th of 1640 rows)
TimeVelocity toward Mark 1
14:15:10 UTC1.4 kt
14:15:22 UTC2.0 kt
14:15:34 UTC2.4 kt
14:15:46 UTC2.0 kt
14:15:58 UTC3.8 kt
14:16:10 UTC3.8 kt
14:16:22 UTC4.6 kt
14:16:34 UTC4.9 kt
14:16:46 UTC5.2 kt
14:16:58 UTC4.2 kt
14:17:10 UTC4.9 kt
14:17:22 UTC4.5 kt
14:17:34 UTC4.9 kt
14:17:46 UTC4.8 kt
14:17:58 UTC4.9 kt
14:18:10 UTC4.8 kt
14:18:22 UTC4.2 kt
14:18:34 UTC4.7 kt
14:18:46 UTC4.3 kt
14:18:58 UTC5.2 kt
14:19:10 UTC5.4 kt
14:19:22 UTC4.1 kt
14:19:34 UTC4.2 kt
14:19:46 UTC3.1 kt
14:19:58 UTC3.0 kt
14:20:10 UTC3.7 kt
14:20:22 UTC3.5 kt
14:20:34 UTC3.9 kt
14:20:46 UTC4.1 kt
14:20:58 UTC3.5 kt
14:21:10 UTC3.5 kt
14:21:22 UTC3.5 kt
14:21:34 UTC4.1 kt
14:21:46 UTC3.3 kt
14:21:58 UTC3.2 kt
14:22:10 UTC3.7 kt
14:22:22 UTC4.9 kt
14:22:34 UTC4.0 kt
14:22:46 UTC4.4 kt
14:22:58 UTC4.9 kt
14:23:10 UTC4.2 kt
14:23:22 UTC3.8 kt
14:23:34 UTC2.6 kt
14:23:46 UTC3.6 kt
14:23:58 UTC5.1 kt
14:24:10 UTC5.9 kt
14:24:22 UTC6.1 kt
14:24:34 UTC6.1 kt
14:24:46 UTC6.4 kt
14:24:58 UTC6.1 kt
14:25:10 UTC6.1 kt
14:25:22 UTC6.1 kt
14:25:34 UTC6.4 kt
14:25:46 UTC6.6 kt
14:25:58 UTC6.6 kt
14:26:10 UTC5.3 kt
14:26:22 UTC5.3 kt
14:26:34 UTC5.2 kt
14:26:46 UTC5.4 kt
14:26:58 UTC5.0 kt
14:27:10 UTC6.0 kt
14:27:22 UTC6.1 kt
14:27:34 UTC5.6 kt
14:27:46 UTC5.3 kt
14:27:58 UTC4.6 kt
14:28:10 UTC4.9 kt
14:28:22 UTC5.1 kt
14:28:34 UTC5.6 kt
14:28:46 UTC5.3 kt
14:28:58 UTC4.5 kt
14:29:10 UTC5.1 kt
14:29:22 UTC4.9 kt
14:29:34 UTC4.5 kt
14:29:46 UTC4.1 kt
14:29:58 UTC3.8 kt
14:30:10 UTC3.2 kt
14:30:22 UTC2.6 kt
14:30:34 UTC3.1 kt
14:30:46 UTC3.2 kt
14:30:58 UTC2.4 kt
14:31:10 UTC2.4 kt
14:31:22 UTC2.7 kt
14:31:34 UTC1.9 kt
14:31:46 UTC-0.1 kt
14:31:58 UTC1.9 kt
14:32:10 UTC1.5 kt
14:32:22 UTC0.9 kt
14:32:34 UTC1.9 kt
14:32:46 UTC1.5 kt
14:32:58 UTC1.0 kt
14:33:10 UTC-0.6 kt
14:33:22 UTC3.5 kt
14:33:34 UTC4.6 kt
14:33:46 UTC5.1 kt
14:33:58 UTC4.8 kt
14:34:10 UTC4.8 kt
14:34:22 UTC4.6 kt
14:34:34 UTC5.3 kt
14:34:46 UTC6.1 kt
14:34:58 UTC6.0 kt
14:35:10 UTC5.5 kt
14:35:22 UTC5.4 kt
14:35:34 UTC5.5 kt
14:35:46 UTC5.0 kt
14:35:58 UTC4.8 kt
14:36:10 UTC4.5 kt
14:36:22 UTC4.0 kt
14:36:34 UTC-2.3 kt
14:36:46 UTC-0.1 kt
14:36:58 UTC5.2 kt
14:37:10 UTC-5.4 kt
14:37:22 UTC-7.0 kt
14:37:34 UTC-5.0 kt
14:37:46 UTC-5.0 kt
14:37:58 UTC-6.8 kt
14:38:10 UTC-6.4 kt
14:38:22 UTC-2.1 kt
14:38:34 UTC-0.6 kt
14:38:46 UTC-2.5 kt
14:38:58 UTC-4.4 kt
14:39:10 UTC-5.3 kt
14:39:22 UTC-6.2 kt
14:39:34 UTC-6.3 kt
14:39:46 UTC-6.5 kt
14:39:58 UTC-7.3 kt
14:40:10 UTC-7.1 kt
14:40:22 UTC-7.1 kt
14:40:34 UTC-7.0 kt
14:40:46 UTC-6.9 kt
14:40:58 UTC-6.9 kt
14:41:10 UTC-7.4 kt
14:41:22 UTC-7.5 kt
14:41:34 UTC-6.9 kt
14:41:46 UTC-8.1 kt
14:41:58 UTC-7.9 kt
14:42:10 UTC-8.5 kt
14:42:22 UTC-8.6 kt
14:42:34 UTC-8.5 kt
14:42:46 UTC-8.3 kt
14:42:58 UTC-7.8 kt
14:43:10 UTC-7.2 kt
14:43:22 UTC-7.6 kt
14:43:34 UTC-8.0 kt
14:43:46 UTC-7.6 kt
14:43:58 UTC-7.5 kt
14:44:10 UTC-7.3 kt
14:44:22 UTC-7.4 kt
14:44:34 UTC-8.0 kt
14:44:46 UTC-8.1 kt
14:44:58 UTC-7.5 kt
14:45:10 UTC-7.0 kt
14:45:22 UTC-7.3 kt
14:45:34 UTC-7.6 kt
14:45:46 UTC-6.8 kt
14:45:58 UTC-7.2 kt
14:46:10 UTC-6.8 kt
14:46:22 UTC-6.1 kt
14:46:34 UTC-3.3 kt
14:46:46 UTC-2.2 kt
14:46:58 UTC-3.9 kt
14:47:10 UTC-4.0 kt
14:47:22 UTC-4.4 kt
14:47:34 UTC-4.1 kt
14:47:46 UTC-4.6 kt
14:47:58 UTC-3.9 kt
14:48:10 UTC-3.3 kt
14:48:22 UTC-3.7 kt
14:48:34 UTC-3.8 kt
14:48:46 UTC-4.6 kt
14:48:58 UTC-4.0 kt
14:49:10 UTC-4.8 kt
14:49:22 UTC-4.9 kt
14:49:34 UTC-4.8 kt
14:49:46 UTC-4.9 kt
14:49:58 UTC-5.0 kt
14:50:10 UTC-5.0 kt
14:50:22 UTC-4.5 kt
14:50:34 UTC-4.1 kt
14:50:46 UTC-5.7 kt
14:50:58 UTC-4.6 kt
14:51:10 UTC-3.2 kt
14:51:22 UTC3.4 kt
14:51:34 UTC3.0 kt
14:51:46 UTC3.1 kt
14:51:58 UTC2.4 kt
14:52:10 UTC2.4 kt
14:52:22 UTC2.5 kt
14:52:34 UTC2.2 kt
14:52:46 UTC2.0 kt
14:52:58 UTC2.3 kt
14:53:10 UTC2.5 kt
14:53:22 UTC3.6 kt
14:53:34 UTC4.8 kt
14:53:46 UTC4.7 kt
14:53:58 UTC4.5 kt
14:54:10 UTC3.6 kt
14:54:22 UTC3.1 kt
14:54:34 UTC3.0 kt
14:54:46 UTC2.8 kt
14:54:58 UTC2.7 kt
14:55:10 UTC4.0 kt
14:55:22 UTC3.1 kt
14:55:34 UTC2.2 kt
14:55:46 UTC1.6 kt
14:55:58 UTC1.3 kt
14:56:10 UTC3.3 kt
14:56:22 UTC4.5 kt
14:56:34 UTC5.4 kt
14:56:46 UTC6.1 kt
14:56:58 UTC5.8 kt
14:57:10 UTC5.8 kt
14:57:22 UTC5.4 kt
14:57:34 UTC5.1 kt
14:57:46 UTC4.7 kt
14:57:58 UTC4.1 kt
14:58:10 UTC3.4 kt
14:58:22 UTC4.1 kt
14:58:34 UTC4.7 kt
14:58:46 UTC5.2 kt
14:58:58 UTC4.7 kt
14:59:10 UTC4.5 kt
14:59:22 UTC4.1 kt
14:59:34 UTC3.4 kt
14:59:46 UTC2.9 kt
14:59:58 UTC1.9 kt
15:00:10 UTC2.5 kt
15:00:22 UTC2.9 kt
15:00:34 UTC2.7 kt
15:00:46 UTC4.1 kt
15:00:58 UTC5.1 kt
15:01:10 UTC5.0 kt
15:01:22 UTC5.2 kt
15:01:34 UTC6.0 kt
15:01:46 UTC5.8 kt
15:01:58 UTC5.1 kt
15:02:10 UTC4.8 kt
15:02:22 UTC1.6 kt
15:02:34 UTC1.7 kt
15:02:46 UTC1.9 kt
15:02:58 UTC1.2 kt
15:03:10 UTC1.6 kt
15:03:22 UTC2.0 kt
15:03:34 UTC1.8 kt
15:03:46 UTC1.2 kt
15:03:58 UTC1.3 kt
15:04:10 UTC2.1 kt
15:04:22 UTC4.2 kt
15:04:34 UTC5.3 kt
15:04:46 UTC5.7 kt
15:04:58 UTC5.4 kt
15:05:10 UTC4.6 kt
15:05:22 UTC4.3 kt
15:05:34 UTC5.0 kt
15:05:46 UTC5.6 kt
15:05:58 UTC4.4 kt
15:06:10 UTC3.2 kt
15:06:22 UTC3.9 kt
15:06:34 UTC4.2 kt
15:06:46 UTC3.8 kt
15:06:58 UTC3.6 kt
15:07:22 UTC1.3 kt
15:07:34 UTC-1.1 kt
15:07:46 UTC1.9 kt
15:07:58 UTC1.8 kt
15:08:10 UTC0.8 kt
15:08:22 UTC0.5 kt
15:08:34 UTC-0.3 kt
15:08:46 UTC-1.7 kt
15:08:58 UTC3.8 kt
15:09:10 UTC5.4 kt
15:09:22 UTC5.7 kt
15:09:34 UTC5.5 kt
15:09:46 UTC5.3 kt
15:09:58 UTC4.9 kt
15:10:10 UTC4.7 kt
15:10:22 UTC4.6 kt
15:10:34 UTC4.5 kt
15:10:46 UTC4.6 kt
15:10:58 UTC4.5 kt
15:11:10 UTC4.3 kt
15:11:22 UTC4.3 kt
15:11:34 UTC3.4 kt
15:11:46 UTC-4.4 kt
15:11:58 UTC-5.2 kt
15:12:10 UTC-5.0 kt
15:12:22 UTC-3.1 kt
15:12:34 UTC-3.2 kt
15:12:46 UTC-4.3 kt
15:12:58 UTC-4.9 kt
15:13:10 UTC-4.5 kt
15:13:22 UTC-4.4 kt
15:13:34 UTC-4.7 kt
15:13:46 UTC-4.4 kt
15:13:58 UTC-4.5 kt
15:14:10 UTC-5.3 kt
15:14:22 UTC-5.8 kt
15:14:34 UTC-5.6 kt
15:14:46 UTC-5.5 kt
15:14:58 UTC-5.2 kt
15:15:10 UTC-5.4 kt
15:15:22 UTC-5.2 kt
15:15:34 UTC-5.3 kt
15:15:46 UTC-5.0 kt
15:15:58 UTC-4.9 kt
15:16:10 UTC-4.9 kt
15:16:22 UTC-4.7 kt
15:16:34 UTC-4.6 kt
15:16:46 UTC-4.4 kt
15:16:58 UTC-4.3 kt
15:17:10 UTC-4.7 kt
15:17:22 UTC-4.9 kt
15:17:34 UTC-4.8 kt
15:17:46 UTC-2.5 kt
15:17:58 UTC-1.6 kt
15:18:10 UTC-1.6 kt
15:18:22 UTC-2.6 kt
15:18:34 UTC-2.2 kt
15:18:46 UTC-2.2 kt
15:18:58 UTC-2.5 kt
15:19:10 UTC-2.7 kt
15:19:22 UTC-2.9 kt
15:19:34 UTC-3.1 kt
15:19:46 UTC-3.6 kt
15:19:58 UTC-3.9 kt
15:20:10 UTC-4.0 kt
15:20:22 UTC-3.5 kt
15:20:34 UTC-3.1 kt
15:20:46 UTC-3.1 kt
15:20:58 UTC-3.2 kt
15:21:10 UTC-3.3 kt
15:21:22 UTC-3.3 kt
15:21:34 UTC-3.2 kt
15:21:46 UTC-3.2 kt
15:21:58 UTC-3.3 kt
15:22:10 UTC-3.4 kt
15:22:22 UTC-3.3 kt
15:22:34 UTC-3.4 kt
15:22:46 UTC-3.3 kt
15:22:58 UTC-3.3 kt
15:23:10 UTC-3.4 kt
15:23:22 UTC-3.3 kt
15:23:34 UTC-3.7 kt
15:23:46 UTC-4.1 kt
15:23:58 UTC-4.1 kt
15:24:10 UTC-3.8 kt
15:24:22 UTC-3.7 kt
15:24:34 UTC-3.1 kt
15:24:46 UTC-2.6 kt
15:24:58 UTC-2.9 kt
15:25:10 UTC-2.7 kt
15:25:22 UTC-3.3 kt
15:25:34 UTC-2.2 kt
15:25:46 UTC-2.7 kt
15:25:58 UTC-2.4 kt
15:26:10 UTC-1.8 kt
15:26:22 UTC-2.0 kt
15:26:34 UTC-1.6 kt
15:26:46 UTC-1.8 kt
15:26:58 UTC-1.4 kt
15:27:10 UTC-1.6 kt
15:27:22 UTC-1.8 kt
15:27:34 UTC-2.4 kt
15:27:47 UTC-3.2 kt
15:27:59 UTC-4.0 kt
15:28:11 UTC-3.4 kt
15:28:23 UTC-3.1 kt
15:28:35 UTC-3.7 kt
15:28:47 UTC-4.1 kt
15:28:59 UTC-4.1 kt
15:29:11 UTC-4.4 kt
15:29:23 UTC-4.8 kt
15:29:35 UTC-5.8 kt
15:29:47 UTC-6.1 kt
15:29:59 UTC-5.8 kt
15:30:11 UTC-6.4 kt
15:30:23 UTC-4.9 kt
15:30:35 UTC-4.6 kt
15:30:47 UTC-5.1 kt
15:30:59 UTC-4.8 kt
15:31:11 UTC-4.2 kt
15:31:23 UTC-3.7 kt
15:31:35 UTC-3.4 kt
15:31:47 UTC-1.9 kt
15:31:59 UTC-0.9 kt
15:32:11 UTC-0.4 kt
15:32:22 UTC-0.9 kt
15:32:35 UTC-1.4 kt
15:32:47 UTC-0.6 kt
15:32:59 UTC-0.2 kt
15:33:11 UTC0.1 kt
15:33:23 UTC-0.9 kt
15:33:35 UTC-2.0 kt
15:33:47 UTC-1.7 kt
15:33:59 UTC-0.3 kt
15:34:11 UTC2.0 kt
15:34:23 UTC1.8 kt
15:34:35 UTC1.3 kt
15:34:47 UTC1.3 kt
15:34:59 UTC1.3 kt
15:35:11 UTC1.0 kt
15:35:23 UTC0.7 kt
15:35:35 UTC0.5 kt
15:35:47 UTC0.3 kt
15:35:59 UTC-0.1 kt
15:36:11 UTC-0.3 kt
15:36:23 UTC-0.5 kt
15:36:35 UTC-0.2 kt
15:36:47 UTC-0.1 kt
15:36:59 UTC0.1 kt
15:37:11 UTC0.4 kt
Velocity toward Mark 1. Velocity toward Mark 1 runs between -8.7 kt and 6.6 kt, median 1.0 kt, from 14:15:10 UTC to 15:37:20 UTC.

06 / Coverage

Every recorded boat

Select a name to update the replay and every analysis above. This table describes the recording, not finishing order.

BoatSamplesMedian ground speedDistance after gunLargest gap
2,1465.7 kt7.63 nm6 s
2,1165.8 kt7.67 nm5 s
2,1485.9 kt8.03 nm6 s
2,1466.1 kt7.73 nm6 s
2,1476.0 kt7.99 nm5 s
2,1466.2 kt7.89 nm6 s
2,1106.0 kt7.63 nm70 s
2,1196.0 kt7.83 nm6 s
2,1475.9 kt7.78 nm5 s
2,1466.1 kt7.61 nm5 s
2,0346.0 kt7.72 nm5 s
2,1475.9 kt7.88 nm6 s
2,1476.0 kt7.56 nm4 s
2,1475.8 kt7.62 nm5 s
2,1455.7 kt7.66 nm6 s
1,9566.1 kt8.08 nm5 s
2,1476.0 kt8.12 nm6 s
2,1476.1 kt8.12 nm5 s
2,1465.9 kt7.72 nm6 s
2,1465.9 kt8.07 nm6 s

07 / Analysis coverage

What this recording can establish

The analysis runs on the complete retained fleet recording. Start geometry, ground speed, comparisons with similar courses, stable lineups and velocity toward Mark 1 are available. The following analyses need additional evidence.

Wind, VMG and line bias
No measured wind direction or speed in this position-only acquisition.
Tacks, gybes and maneuver recovery
No measured TWA or boat speed through water. GPS course changes alone do not identify tacks or gybes.
Polar targets and matched performance
Requires measured BSP, TWA and TWS channels.
Wind-frame gain/loss and calibration
Requires independently sourced wind and heading reference channels.
Leg splits, finish ranking and official OCS
The recording end is not a finish time. Validated per-boat mark passages and official results are not included.
Source and calculation details

Public TracTrac replay

Coordinates and timestamps are retained at source precision. Ground speed is derived from successive GPS positions, and gaps in the recording are left out rather than filled. Analysis runs from the published gun to recording end, which includes any movement after finishing.

Peer comparisons use short time windows against similarly sailing boats. Stable lineups add checks on proximity, timing and sensitivity to screening settings. Adjacent windows are not independent trials.

Primary series uses approximate mark positions near each observation.

Observed drift is not a bound on unseen motion or GPS error.

Fleet-side estimate is retrospective and is not wind, tack or target-mark identification.

Near-gun means nearest actual observation; inspect its timestamp rather than presenting it as a gun-time measurement.

Event: 56ad8770-8545-013f-eba5-04421a259aad
Race: fec467c0-9303-013f-3df1-04421a259aad